KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

convênio

English translation: agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:convênio
English translation:agreement
Entered by: xxxvrede

22:52 Mar 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Portuguese term or phrase: convênio
Convênio médico
xxxvrede
agreement
Explanation:
medical agreement
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you.

Luís
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agreement
swisstell
5 +2medical insurance, health insurance
Ana Carolina Falasca
5treatise
Ricardo Fonseca
4consensus / arrangement
Nica Paix�o
5 -3conventionAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
convênio
agreement


Explanation:
medical agreement

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Luís

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
7 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: if it's about hospital administration
10 mins

agree  Claudia da Matta
3 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs

disagree  juventud: in brazil "convênio" refers to "private health insurance," whereas "serviço público" is "public healthcare coverage" ...
4459 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
convention


Explanation:
literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 22:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical convention

Ver:

20th International Medical Convention, Cardiology: Focus on Life
Congress, Title: 20th International Medical Convention, Cardiology: Focus on
Life. Date: April 14, 2004 - April 17, 2004. City: Monterrey. Country: Mexico.
www.docguide.com/crc.nsf/congresses/ E191C266D3C3B8DB85256E010069F8C1

Promotion of hospital libraries at a medical convention.
Bull Med Libr Assoc. 1977 July; 65 (3): 390 392 Promotion of hospital libraries
at a medical convention. M S Vent, E L Fruehauf, and C D Wilson. FULL TEXT.
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=199376

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 23:43:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sormane,

Será que o mudar a sua opinião de \"disagree\" para \"neutral\" vem confirmar a minha sugestão? É sempre bom dar uma vista de olhos a um dicionário de português!

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: That's 'convenção'. Check out the examples you gave. You know what? after your comment I think I'm going to keep my disagree. I did look it up and I stand by what I said.
5 mins
  -> É a sua opinião. Veja o que significa convénio em em qualquer dicionário de PORTUGUÊS.

disagree  Claudia da Matta: "Convention" nos exemplos citados significa 'conferência', 'simpósio'.
3 hrs
  -> É a sua opinião. Veja o que significa convénio em em qualquer dicionário de PORTUGUÊS.

disagree  juventud: o contexto é importante
4459 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consensus / arrangement


Explanation:
.

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juventud: é isso, mas o contexto muda a tradução
4459 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treatise


Explanation:
in case it's the same as "tratado" refering to established treatment pratices

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1292 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical insurance, health insurance


Explanation:
Health insurance, prepayment plan providing services or cash indemnities for medical care needed in times of illness or disability. It is effected by voluntary plans, either commercial or nonprofit, or by compulsory national insurance plans, usually connected with a social security program.


    Reference: http://columbia.thefreedictionary.com/Medical+insurance
Ana Carolina Falasca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Borges
1713 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  juventud: yes "convênio" refers to "private health insurance policy," whereas serviço público is "public healthcare coverage" ...
3167 days
  -> Thanks!