KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

posto de saúde

English translation: health center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:posto de saúde
English translation:health center
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

20:56 Mar 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Portuguese term or phrase: posto de saúde
Houve momentos em que davam apoio em termos de medicamentos ao nosso, portanto, ao nosso Posto de Saúde.
Jeanne Zang
United States
health center
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-30 21:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

phone numbers, addresses, links and travel guide Palmas Tocantins
... Mater Clinica Ltda, 2141140. POSTO DE SAUDE (small health centers
ruled by the government). ... Centro e Saúde ARNO 31, 215-4767. ...
home.wxs.nl/~rolfpoll/palmaswho.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Research Projects from 1998
... Major: Biology/Sociology. Advisor: Martha Huggins. This is a study of a health
clinic for the poor (Posto e Saúde) in São Paulo, Brazil. ...
idol.union.edu/~micklasc/Brazil/ Additional_Research.htm

Or Health Clinic.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-30 21:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Park City Visitors Bureau, Skiing, Lodging and Vacation Deals for ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Médicos e emergências Em emergências de qualquer tipo, disque 911, a partir de
qualquer telefone, ou ligue para um posto de saúde (health center), corpo de ...
www.parkcityinfo.com/intl/portuguese/ -
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7health center
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 +2health clinicJane Lamb-Ruiz
5health center
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
posto de saúde
health center


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-30 21:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

phone numbers, addresses, links and travel guide Palmas Tocantins
... Mater Clinica Ltda, 2141140. POSTO DE SAUDE (small health centers
ruled by the government). ... Centro e Saúde ARNO 31, 215-4767. ...
home.wxs.nl/~rolfpoll/palmaswho.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Research Projects from 1998
... Major: Biology/Sociology. Advisor: Martha Huggins. This is a study of a health
clinic for the poor (Posto e Saúde) in São Paulo, Brazil. ...
idol.union.edu/~micklasc/Brazil/ Additional_Research.htm

Or Health Clinic.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-30 21:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Park City Visitors Bureau, Skiing, Lodging and Vacation Deals for ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Médicos e emergências Em emergências de qualquer tipo, disque 911, a partir de
qualquer telefone, ou ligue para um posto de saúde (health center), corpo de ...
www.parkcityinfo.com/intl/portuguese/ -

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  António Ribeiro
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Todd Field
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: Spot on.....although health clinic just as valid...just consider whether your source text is US or UK, in the latter case "centre"
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day12 hrs
  -> Obrigado

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posto de saúde
health center


Explanation:
Medical Center

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posto de saúde
health clinic


Explanation:
usually, public public health clinic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-30 21:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Latin countries, clinics are usually private, i know...

Chicago Department of Public Health Clinics: ... Public Health Clinic. Sexually
Transmitted Disease/HIV 530 East 31 st Street (312) 747-0184. Back to Top. ...
www.ci.chi.il.us/health/Clinics/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Public Health Clinic Services
This page gives information about what services are available
at the Berkeley Public Health Clinic. ...
www.ci.berkeley.ca.us/publichealth/ publichealthclinic/phc.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

accessKent | Living | Public Health
... Clinic Information. Public Health Clinic Services. ... Public Health Clinic Locations.
Fuller Clinic 700 Fuller NE Grand Rapids, MI 49503 Phone: (616) 336-3045. ...
www.accesskent.com/living/publichealth/ health_clinics.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Program details for MONROE CO - DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH ...
MONROE CO - DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH - CLINIC SERVICES. Back to
Main Page 111 Westfall Road, Caller 632 Rochester, NY 14692-4680. ...
www.rochester.lib.ny.us/humanserv/sm0l7648.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Public Health Clinic, Fargo, Cass County
Belief Statement of the Fargo Cass Public Health Clinic. We believe: ... HIV antibody
testing is available free of charge at Fargo Cass Public Health Clinic. ...
www.ci.fargo.nd.us/Health/Clinic/familyclinic.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-30 21:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Brazil:
www.paho.org/English/DPI/100/heroes.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Brazil Related Events Thematic
... Part of the series \"Brazilian Public Health Systems,\" featuring community organizations,
hospitals and clinics working with the Brazilian community. ...
www.fas.harvard.edu/~drclas/regions/ braziltxt/events/events/health.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

CCP: Proquali program in Brazil
... to 30 health clinics throughout Brazil that should ... PROQUALI Project has proven that
public sector clinics can offer quality reproductive health services, while ...
www.jhuccp.org/la/brazil/proquali.shtml - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman: definitely
6 hrs

agree  Emma Cox: That's what I would call it too, definitely!
9 hrs