KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

Puericultura

English translation: babycare, childcare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Puericultura
English translation:babycare, childcare
Entered by: José Serodio

23:51 Jun 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Portuguese term or phrase: Puericultura
child-welfare;
ramo da medicina que ensina a criar e a desenvolver moral e fisicamente as crianças;
José Serodio
Portugal
babycare, childcare
Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3babycare, childcare
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1paediatrics GB / pediatrics E. U. A. / child-welfareAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
babycare, childcare


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: ... child rearing, etc. não é exatamente um ramo da medicina, embora em princípio se esteie na ciência médica
20 mins

agree  swisstell
29 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paediatrics GB / pediatrics E. U. A. / child-welfare


Explanation:
Dicionário porto Editora

puericultura

substantivo feminino


1. paediatricsGB , pediatricsE. U. A. ;

2. child-welfare;



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat
5 mins