KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

hemoterápicos

English translation: blood products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:hemoterápicos
English translation:blood products
Entered by: Rosemary Polato

01:50 Dec 8, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Portuguese term or phrase: hemoterápicos
blood therapy products?
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
blood "products"
Explanation:
Soma-se a esse quadro o fato de que esses doadores são em sua maioria de reposição, isto é, pessoas que doam sangue para familiares ou amigos que se encontram hospitalizados, repondo estoques dos serviços hemoterápicos.

The fact that the donors who show up are for the most part "replacement" donors, that is, people who donate blood for family members or friends who are hospitalized, merely replacing the hospitals' blood inventories, makes the problem more difficult.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-08 02:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hemotherapy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-08 02:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hemoterapia
do Gr. haîma, sangue + therapeía, tratamento
s. f.,
forma de tratamento em que se emprega o sangue como agente terapêutico.
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Grading comment
Acho que este é o termo mais adequado, mas sem ""!
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2blood "products"
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 +2hemotherapeutics
bigedsenior
5blood inventories
Maria Luisa Duarte
4(for) blood-based treatment
Deolindo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hemoterápicos
blood inventories


Explanation:


KATU 2 - Portland, Oregon - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... With the holidays come challenges to sustaining blood inventories for our local
patients; holiday parties and travel often distract from regular blood donations ...
www.katu.com/amnw/amnw_story.asp?ID=2831 - 37k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Blood Safety Recommendations - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... data on daily nationally distributed blood inventories; ... DHHS should support
initiatives to improve management of blood inventories including: ...
www.hhs.gov/bloodsafety/resolutions/ressep02.html - 11k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hemoterápicos
hemotherapeutics


Explanation:
Abbott India has always stood for providing better life through better health by providing healthcare solutions, which directly affect the life of the common man. ... diabetes care, gastroenterology, CNS care, nutritionals, hemotherapeutics, and cough and cold, thyroid disorders ...
www.abbott.co.in/Products/products.htm


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henrique

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathleen

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hemoterápicos
blood "products"


Explanation:
Soma-se a esse quadro o fato de que esses doadores são em sua maioria de reposição, isto é, pessoas que doam sangue para familiares ou amigos que se encontram hospitalizados, repondo estoques dos serviços hemoterápicos.

The fact that the donors who show up are for the most part "replacement" donors, that is, people who donate blood for family members or friends who are hospitalized, merely replacing the hospitals' blood inventories, makes the problem more difficult.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-08 02:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hemotherapy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-08 02:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hemoterapia
do Gr. haîma, sangue + therapeía, tratamento
s. f.,
forma de tratamento em que se emprega o sangue como agente terapêutico.

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Acho que este é o termo mais adequado, mas sem ""!
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: sem aspas, mesmo. Check Blood Products in http://www.fda.gov/cber/advisory/bp/bpmembers.htm This site is for the blood products advisory commitee (FDA)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 day50 mins
  -> Gracias Elena.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hemoterápicos
(for) blood-based treatment


Explanation:
hemoterápico[De hemoterapia + -ico2.]
Adj.
1. Relativo a hemoterapia.


hemoterapia[De hem(o)- + -terapia.]
S. f. Terap.
1. Tratamento mediante o uso de sangue ou de integrantes dele (plasma, hemácia, etc.).

DICIONÁRIO AURÉLIO – SÉCULO XXI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 46 mins (2004-12-08 07:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if in the original it\'s an adjective. If it\'s a noun, then it should be translated by \"blood-based therapy\".

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese