KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Instruments

foco

English translation: surgery lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:foco cirúrgico
English translation:surgery lights
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

16:27 Jan 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Portuguese term or phrase: foco
This "non-sterile item" is part of a list of medical products. It is not used in a sentence, so there is no more context.

The word "foco" is in the list twice:
1) Foco cirúrgico
2) Foco para exame clínico
John Milan
United States
light
Explanation:
Foco cirúrgico: http://www.inpromeddobrasil.com.br/ e http://www.dremed.com/finder?search=surgery light

Foco cirúrgico: surgery light Web ID 1252
Foco para exame clínico: examination light Web ID 1254
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Yes, that's it. Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4light
Papillonbleu9
3light
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light


Explanation:
Foco cirúrgico: http://www.inpromeddobrasil.com.br/ e http://www.dremed.com/finder?search=surgery light

Foco cirúrgico: surgery light Web ID 1252
Foco para exame clínico: examination light Web ID 1254

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, that's it. Thanks...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light


Explanation:
They mean by that the light above the head of the surgeon in the room, mayeb more like spotlight...

Papillonbleu9
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench