KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Instruments

removivel

English translation: removable


13:26 Mar 26, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
Portuguese term or phrase: removivel
protese removivel
xxxJade Sylvia
English translation:removable
Explanation:
removable prothesis.

removable prothesis with simple clips ...
www.bicorticalscrew.com/ Testo%20inglese%20internet.html

Removable Prothesis. Orthodontics. Oral Surgery. Radiography. ...
www.radcliffe-oxford.com/education/E20_Dental_Nurse_Program... M04_Syllabus.htm

Removable prothesis clipsed on the tripod stabilizing frame.
Fig. 8. Mandible : implants and tripod stabilizing frame. Fig. 9. Mandible. ...
users.belgacom.net/implant/elopi01en.html

Date
of prior insertion of an existing fixed or removable prothesis replacing the ...
www.compbenefits.com/ Dentists/PPOQuickReferenceGuide2001Final.pdf
Selected response from:

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4removable
Ivana de Sousa Santos
5disposable
C. Aaron Palomino
4detachable prosthesishenley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
removable


Explanation:
removable prothesis.

removable prothesis with simple clips ...
www.bicorticalscrew.com/ Testo%20inglese%20internet.html

Removable Prothesis. Orthodontics. Oral Surgery. Radiography. ...
www.radcliffe-oxford.com/education/E20_Dental_Nurse_Program... M04_Syllabus.htm

Removable prothesis clipsed on the tripod stabilizing frame.
Fig. 8. Mandible : implants and tripod stabilizing frame. Fig. 9. Mandible. ...
users.belgacom.net/implant/elopi01en.html

Date
of prior insertion of an existing fixed or removable prothesis replacing the ...
www.compbenefits.com/ Dentists/PPOQuickReferenceGuide2001Final.pdf

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: !!!!!!!!
6 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
25 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  rhandler
1 day40 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day20 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disposable


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-26 13:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PRO - Endoprostheses
... > Disposable prosthesis. PRO1-A2-07.04, Autoclavable, Straight, 2
flaps, holes. PRO1-A2-07.06, Autoclavable, Straight, 2 flaps, holes. ...
www.lidermedical.com/orta.php?ID=4 - 30k - Resultado Suplementario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-26 13:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay menos hits, pero a mi parecer es más correcto, según el collins:
disposable [dýs\'pəʊzəbl] adjective1 [nappy] desechable; de usar y tirar
disposable goods productos mpl desechables or no reutilizables


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-26 13:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have been thinking about this. If it is a prosthesis for use once and again: removable, if it is for only one use and then replace it: disposable. It depends upon the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-03-26 13:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have been thinking about this. If it is a prosthesis for use once and again: removable, if it is for only one use and then replace it: disposable. It depends upon the context.

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detachable prosthesis


Explanation:
Need more context, but if it refers to oral prostheses, then "detachable" might be suitable term :
"Fixed-detachable prosthesis - detachable prosthesis- a prosthetic replacement for missing natural teeth that is non-removable for the patient, yet the dentist is still able to remove it when necessary. It is also referred to as a fixed-detachable denture." (IMTEC Corp. Glossary, http://www.imtec.com/demo/glossary.php)
"radiographs of maxillary fixed detachable prosthesis with cantilever illustrating advanced bone loss on posterior fixture. Transition from fixed detachable prosthesis to maxillary implant ... http://dentalimplants-usa.com/Research/ManagPostMax/ManagPos...

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4