KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

oscilações

English translation: oscillation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:oscilações
English translation:oscillation
Entered by: Enza Longo

18:26 Jul 25, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: oscilações
No caso específico dos fármacos anti-epilépticos há outros aspectos a considerar. Como o Prof. XXX apontou, muitos destes agentes têm limiares terapêuticos e tóxicos. «Nestes casos desvios de -20% a +25% na bioequivalência podem resultar em recorrência das crises ou em toxicidade, o que constitui um importante motivo de preocupação», alertou este especialista. Apesar das guidelines defendereme estes limites de variação, em alguns indivíduos podem ocorrer oscilações ainda maiores
Enza Longo
Canada
oscillation
Explanation:
I'd rather hold to a literal translation since the equivalent synonym variation may be ambiguous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-25 18:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean \"oscillations\"
Selected response from:

asbrito
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6oscillation
asbrito
3 +5fluctuation
Adriana Portas
3 +2variationslyneRJ


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
oscilações
fluctuation


Explanation:
Merriam-Webstar Unabridged
recurrent and often more or less cyclic alteration (as of form, size, or color of a bodily part)


Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: like a feather in the wind
11 mins
  -> (risos) obrigada

agree  Yvonne Becker
4 hrs
  -> Tx!

agree  craigs
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
23 hrs
  -> tx Kathleen!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 days6 hrs
  -> Lamentavelmente, um pouco tarde pra concordar, rs. Mas obrigada assim mesmo...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oscilações
variations


Explanation:
variations

lyneRJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr
  -> thanks !

agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
oscilações
oscillation


Explanation:
I'd rather hold to a literal translation since the equivalent synonym variation may be ambiguous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-25 18:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean \"oscillations\"

asbrito
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: absolutely...
10 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: that's it...
13 mins

agree  Jacqueline Sarbib: Yes, it's more specific and scientific!
49 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
10 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Claro que sim. Acho mesmo que só esta serve.
13 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
18 hrs