KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

perante

English translation: in view of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:perante
English translation:in view of
Entered by: Enza Longo

19:57 Jul 25, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: perante
Estes estudos ganham agora especial relevo perante a possibilidade de substituição destes fármacos por genéricos.
Enza Longo
Canada
in view of
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Jorge and to everyone else for their excellent suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in view of
Jorge Rodrigues
5in terms of possible substitution of etcJane Lamb-Ruiz
5before
Adriana Portas
5in the light of
Paul Dixon
5considering
Clauwolf
3regarding/ concerning
Claudio Mazotti
3with
asbrito


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in view of


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Jorge and to everyone else for their excellent suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
48 mins
  -> Thanks, henley.

agree  Michael Green: not only first, but I believe also the best solution, though most are plenty acceptable
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael.

agree  Philippe Maillard
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Philippe.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with


Explanation:
I suggest something this simple for this context

asbrito
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
before


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster Unabridged says
a : in the presence of <speaking before the conference> : in sight or notice of b : face to face with : CONFRONTING <powerless before such restrictions> c : in defiance of : in firm opposition to <before successful crime he stood unmoved ... the inflexible judge of its manifest wrong

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regarding/ concerning


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in terms of possible substitution of etc


Explanation:
I would say

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
considering


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the light of


Explanation:
Another option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4