KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

abrangentes

English translation: broad (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:abrangentes
English translation:broad (in this context)
Entered by: Enza Longo

20:09 Jul 25, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: abrangentes
«os doentes epilépticos podem ser tratados com genéricos mas os limites de bioequivalência de 80 a 125% são demasiado abrangentes para estes fármacos.
Enza Longo
Canada
broad (in this context)
Explanation:
The tolerance limits are too broad for this drug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-25 22:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Tolerance range can be narrow or broad**: ... When tolerance limits for one or a
few factors are approached, those factors generally become most important in ...
webs.csu.edu/~epeters/Teaching/ PHY321G/Lectures/W02/04_Acclimation.html

180.00 Design Science and Human-Tolerance Limits ... \"fail-safe\" behavior that
occurs only when the very broad limits of physical tolerance are exceeded. ...
www.rwgrayprojects.com/synergetics/s01/p8000.html

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5broad (in this context)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +5wide
Rachel Fell
4 +1comprehensive
asbrito
3omnibuslyneRJ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprehensive


Explanation:
Based on experience and definition from Random House Unabridged Dictionary

asbrito
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
38 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wide


Explanation:
bioequivalence data contained in ANDA No. 75-40 1 submitted by Andrx. We believe
this ... The limits are too wide to ensure proper ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ dailys/00/mar00/031700/cp00001.pdf

It should be noted, that the equivalence limits usually accepted for ...
pharmacokinetic bioequivalence (± 20%) are considered too wide for the surrogate ...
www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/human/ewp/028202en.pdf

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
23 mins
  -> thanks, klausinSP

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexandra

agree  Jacqueline Sarbib
51 mins
  -> Thanks snibor

agree  Philippe Maillard
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Philippe

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henrique

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
broad (in this context)


Explanation:
The tolerance limits are too broad for this drug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-25 22:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Tolerance range can be narrow or broad**: ... When tolerance limits for one or a
few factors are approached, those factors generally become most important in ...
webs.csu.edu/~epeters/Teaching/ PHY321G/Lectures/W02/04_Acclimation.html

180.00 Design Science and Human-Tolerance Limits ... \"fail-safe\" behavior that
occurs only when the very broad limits of physical tolerance are exceeded. ...
www.rwgrayprojects.com/synergetics/s01/p8000.html



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Antonio!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paul!

agree  Rachel Fell: I was just about to add broad !
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel! Very kind of you...

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathleen!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you!!