KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

estado de alerta mental

English translation: mental alertness status; altered alertness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estado de alerta mental
English translation:mental alertness status; altered alertness
Entered by: tania nogueira

15:04 Aug 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medicine directions
Portuguese term or phrase: estado de alerta mental
é um sintoma
tania nogueira
Israel
mental alertness status
Explanation:
[PDF] Medical Risk in the Future Force Unit of Action: Results of the ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
sleep status, mental alertness status, metabolic status/energy reserve, altitude adaptation, and. potential exposure to toxic chemicals and materials on the ...
www.rand.org/pubs/technical_reports/2005/RAND_TR253.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Conserving the Future Force Fighting Strength: Findings from the ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
state, sleep status, mental alertness status, metabolic status/energy re-. serve, altitude adaptation, and potential exposure to toxic chemicals ...
www.rand.org/pubs/monographs/2004/RAND_MG103.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Southwestern Community College Presents: Physical Therapist ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
or reported mental alertness status of the patient. ii. Knock prior to entering any room. iii. DoDo not congregate at semi-public areas, such as thDo not ...
www.southwesterncc.edu/pta/PTA-policy-manual.pdf

Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
tks luiza
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mental alertness statusLuiza Modesto
4symptom or test?Dr Sue Levy
4mental alertness condition
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4mental alert state/state of mental alertness
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mental alert state/state of mental alertness


Explanation:
mental alert state/state of mental alertness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-07 15:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://clem.mscd.edu/~broida/hps450/ch10a/tsld011.htm

Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: do you mean "mentally alert state"?//"mental alert state" is meaningless in medical English I'm afraid
41 mins
  -> No I mean mental alert state/state of mental alertness.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mental alertness status


Explanation:
[PDF] Medical Risk in the Future Force Unit of Action: Results of the ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
sleep status, mental alertness status, metabolic status/energy reserve, altitude adaptation, and. potential exposure to toxic chemicals and materials on the ...
www.rand.org/pubs/technical_reports/2005/RAND_TR253.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Conserving the Future Force Fighting Strength: Findings from the ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
state, sleep status, mental alertness status, metabolic status/energy re-. serve, altitude adaptation, and potential exposure to toxic chemicals ...
www.rand.org/pubs/monographs/2004/RAND_MG103.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Southwestern Community College Presents: Physical Therapist ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
or reported mental alertness status of the patient. ii. Knock prior to entering any room. iii. DoDo not congregate at semi-public areas, such as thDo not ...
www.southwesterncc.edu/pta/PTA-policy-manual.pdf



Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
tks luiza

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: in English, "mental alertness" will probably be sufficient, but we don't have much context to go on...
18 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  rhandler
59 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mental alertness condition


Explanation:
For physical description it is normally used condition instead of state, at least that is my experience

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symptom or test?


Explanation:
mental status examination
http://www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/Atoz/ency/mental_status...

or simply "mental alertness" depending on the context exact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-07 17:28:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fda.gov/CDER/DRUG/InfoSheets/patient/ziconotidePI...

reduced or altered (mental) alertness

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8