KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

reatividade dérmica

English translation: dermal reactivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:reatividade dérmica
English translation:dermal reactivity
Entered by: tania nogueira

17:30 Aug 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medicine directions
Portuguese term or phrase: reatividade dérmica
diminuir as reações que, de outro modo, seriam positivas e, portanto, indicativas de reatividade dérmica
tania nogueira
Israel
dermal reactivity
Explanation:
Dermal reactivity to histamine, serotonin and bradykinin in ...The reactivity of horse skin to intradermal inoculation of histamine, serotonin and bradykinin was i...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Effects of lipoid A component of Escherichia coli endotoxin on ...Effects of lipoid A component of Escherichia coli endotoxin on dermal reactivity of rabbits to epinephrine. NETER E, ANZAI H, GORZYNSKI EA, NOWOTNY A, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

THE EFFECT OF ENTEROTOXIN ON DERMAL REACTIVITY TO EPINEPHRINEINTRAVENOUS INJECTION OF SIX PREPARATIONS OF THE S-6 type of staphylococcal enterotoxin in rabbits resulted in the appearance of dermal lesions at the site ...
stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?&verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=AD0288866 - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Kauffman CA, Phair JP, Linnemann CC Jr, Schiff GM Infect Immun ...Lymphocytes from these children show a diminished response to in vitro stimulation with nonspecific mitogens and specific antigens; dermal reactivity to ...
www.pubmedcentral.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=414979 - Similar pages

Sundararaj T, Agarwal SC Infect Immun. 1977 Oct; 18(1):253-256 ...These immunized guinea pigs, sacrificed 14 days after immunization, did not develop any dermal reactivity, MMI was about 25%, MA was absent, ...
www.pubmedcentral.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=421221



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-07 18:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skin reactivity is another possibility, with many more hits.

Immediate-type skin reactivity to extracts of the 'green nimitti ...Skin 'prick' tests with an extract of the 'green nimitti' midge, Cladotanytarsus lewisi (Freeman), a...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]


STUDIES ON BACILLUS TYPHOSUS TOXIC SUBSTANCES: I. PHENOMENON OF ...A phenomenon of local skin reactivity to B. typhosus culture filtrates is described in this report. The reactivity was induced by skin injections of the ...
www.jem.org/cgi/content/abstract/48/2/247 - Similar pages


GRADING OF LOCAL SKIN REACTIVITY TO BACTERIAL FILTRATES ...In this paper there are described methods for grading the local skin reactivity induced by bacterial filtrates. The grading is accomplished by titration of ...
www.jem.org/cgi/content/abstract/61/3/383 - Similar pages


[PDF] Skin reactivity to autologous bacteria isolated from respiratory ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Our own observations concerning skin reactivity of the. patients with obstructive pulmonary ... Early skin reactivity was assessed based on the diameter ...
www.jiaci.org/issues/vol14issue02/9.pdf - Similar pages


Age, gender and reactivity to allergens independently influence ...Histamine is commonly used as a positive control in skin prick testing and provides a measure of nonspecific skin reactivity, similar to bronchial ...
www.jiaci.org/issues/vol16issue02/vol16issue02-9.htm

Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
that one!! tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dermal reactivityLuiza Modesto
5dermic reactivity
Carlos Castro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dermic reactivity


Explanation:
.

Carlos Castro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: eu nao encontrei em nenhum lugar este termo, por isso postei no proz. vc tem algum lugar para verificar?


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dermal reactivity


Explanation:
Dermal reactivity to histamine, serotonin and bradykinin in ...The reactivity of horse skin to intradermal inoculation of histamine, serotonin and bradykinin was i...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Effects of lipoid A component of Escherichia coli endotoxin on ...Effects of lipoid A component of Escherichia coli endotoxin on dermal reactivity of rabbits to epinephrine. NETER E, ANZAI H, GORZYNSKI EA, NOWOTNY A, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

THE EFFECT OF ENTEROTOXIN ON DERMAL REACTIVITY TO EPINEPHRINEINTRAVENOUS INJECTION OF SIX PREPARATIONS OF THE S-6 type of staphylococcal enterotoxin in rabbits resulted in the appearance of dermal lesions at the site ...
stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?&verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=AD0288866 - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Kauffman CA, Phair JP, Linnemann CC Jr, Schiff GM Infect Immun ...Lymphocytes from these children show a diminished response to in vitro stimulation with nonspecific mitogens and specific antigens; dermal reactivity to ...
www.pubmedcentral.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=414979 - Similar pages

Sundararaj T, Agarwal SC Infect Immun. 1977 Oct; 18(1):253-256 ...These immunized guinea pigs, sacrificed 14 days after immunization, did not develop any dermal reactivity, MMI was about 25%, MA was absent, ...
www.pubmedcentral.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=421221



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-07 18:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skin reactivity is another possibility, with many more hits.

Immediate-type skin reactivity to extracts of the 'green nimitti ...Skin 'prick' tests with an extract of the 'green nimitti' midge, Cladotanytarsus lewisi (Freeman), a...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]


STUDIES ON BACILLUS TYPHOSUS TOXIC SUBSTANCES: I. PHENOMENON OF ...A phenomenon of local skin reactivity to B. typhosus culture filtrates is described in this report. The reactivity was induced by skin injections of the ...
www.jem.org/cgi/content/abstract/48/2/247 - Similar pages


GRADING OF LOCAL SKIN REACTIVITY TO BACTERIAL FILTRATES ...In this paper there are described methods for grading the local skin reactivity induced by bacterial filtrates. The grading is accomplished by titration of ...
www.jem.org/cgi/content/abstract/61/3/383 - Similar pages


[PDF] Skin reactivity to autologous bacteria isolated from respiratory ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Our own observations concerning skin reactivity of the. patients with obstructive pulmonary ... Early skin reactivity was assessed based on the diameter ...
www.jiaci.org/issues/vol14issue02/9.pdf - Similar pages


Age, gender and reactivity to allergens independently influence ...Histamine is commonly used as a positive control in skin prick testing and provides a measure of nonspecific skin reactivity, similar to bronchial ...
www.jiaci.org/issues/vol16issue02/vol16issue02-9.htm



Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
that one!! tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)