KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

breu vivo rosin

English translation: brilliant scarlet 4R CI6255


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:breu vivo rosin
English translation:brilliant scarlet 4R CI6255
Entered by: tania nogueira

17:59 Aug 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medicine directions
Portuguese term or phrase: breu vivo rosin
e um componente quimico
tania nogueira
Israel
brilliant scarlet 4R CI6255
Explanation:
This is just a wild guess based on the ingredients list.

Ingredients

POLARAMINE tablets contain: Dexchlorpheniramine maleate 2mg

Inactive ingredients:

Lactose, starch-maize, gelatin, magnesium stearate, brilliant scarlet 4R CI6255

POLARAMINE REPETABS contain: Dexchlorpheniramine maleate 6mg

Inactive Ingredients:

Carnauba wax, white beeswax, erythrosine CI45430, sunset yellow FCF CI45430, zein, gelatin, lactose, starch-maize, magnesium stearate, acacia, calcium sulfate, sucrose, butyl hydroxybenzoate, colophony, oleic acid, purified talc, calcium phosphate, soap eidermere

POLARAMINE syrup contains: Dexchlorpheniramine maleate 2mg/5mL

Inactive Ingredients:

sodium citrate, sodium chloride, sorbitol, methylhydroxy benzoate, propylhydroxy benzoate, menthol, ethanol, brilliant scarlet 4R CI6255, water, imitation apricot, orange flavour


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-07 18:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Breu vivo rosin might also be colophony. Look:

Rosin, formerly called colophony or Greek pitch (Pix græca), is a solid form of resin obtained from pines and some other plants, mostly conifers, produced by heating fresh liquid resin to vaporise the volatile liquid terpene components. It is semi-transparent and varies in color from yellow to black. At room temperature it is brittle, but it melts at stove-top temperatures. It chiefly consists of different resin acids, especially abietic acid.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rosin
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
tks anyways
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3comments
Rachel Fell
1brilliant scarlet 4R CI6255Luiza Modesto


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
brilliant scarlet 4R CI6255


Explanation:
This is just a wild guess based on the ingredients list.

Ingredients

POLARAMINE tablets contain: Dexchlorpheniramine maleate 2mg

Inactive ingredients:

Lactose, starch-maize, gelatin, magnesium stearate, brilliant scarlet 4R CI6255

POLARAMINE REPETABS contain: Dexchlorpheniramine maleate 6mg

Inactive Ingredients:

Carnauba wax, white beeswax, erythrosine CI45430, sunset yellow FCF CI45430, zein, gelatin, lactose, starch-maize, magnesium stearate, acacia, calcium sulfate, sucrose, butyl hydroxybenzoate, colophony, oleic acid, purified talc, calcium phosphate, soap eidermere

POLARAMINE syrup contains: Dexchlorpheniramine maleate 2mg/5mL

Inactive Ingredients:

sodium citrate, sodium chloride, sorbitol, methylhydroxy benzoate, propylhydroxy benzoate, menthol, ethanol, brilliant scarlet 4R CI6255, water, imitation apricot, orange flavour


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-07 18:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Breu vivo rosin might also be colophony. Look:

Rosin, formerly called colophony or Greek pitch (Pix græca), is a solid form of resin obtained from pines and some other plants, mostly conifers, produced by heating fresh liquid resin to vaporise the volatile liquid terpene components. It is semi-transparent and varies in color from yellow to black. At room temperature it is brittle, but it melts at stove-top temperatures. It chiefly consists of different resin acids, especially abietic acid.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rosin

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
tks anyways

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comments


Explanation:
I wondered if it was rosin - I'm not sure what brilliant scarlet 4R CI6255 is made of - also, there's erythrosine CI45430 - rosin isn't mentioned in the Eng. ingredients per se -wood/turpentine extract.


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9