KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

gonartrite bacteriana

English translation: bacterial/septic/infectious arthritis of the knee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gonartrite bacteriana
English translation:bacterial/septic/infectious arthritis of the knee
Entered by: Jane Ashford

07:54 Sep 11, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: gonartrite bacteriana
is this bacterial gonarthritis?
thanks
Jane Ashford
bacterial/septic/infectious arthritis of the knee
Explanation:
See:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:fmQVvyaEmcAJ:www.kneegu...


Definition

'Gon' means 'knee'. 'Arthrosis' means 'disorder of the joint'. Gonarthrosis thus means a disorder of the knee joint, generally inferring early joint surface damage of any kind, while 'gonarthritis' infers more advanced arthritic destruction.

It is a bit of an old-fashioned term.
Progression of joint surface damage

In most cases joint surface damage starts with damage to the overlying cartilage or gristle. This is known as 'chondrosis'. Chondromalacia is a form of chondrosis.

As damage penetrates more deeply into the surface layers of bone (sub-chondral bone), the damage is then referred to as 'arthrosis'.

Arthrosis becomes arthritis when:

* damage extends into the deeper bone
* cysts and hardened ('sclerotic') areas form, and bits of bone mushroom up into spurs or osteophytes
* the joint space diminishes on X-ray

Knee Arthritis · Oxinium.co.uk
Most knee arthritis is caused by the deterioration of cartilage in the knee joint. ... It is possible that a virus or bacteria may trigger the disease in ...
www.oxinium.co.uk/patients/knee_arthritis.php - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Total Knee Replacement,Arthroscopy,ACL Reconstruction,India
Best Orthopedic surgery, Total Knee replacement, bilateral, High-flex, ... Infectious arthritis or septic arthritis is the invasion of a joint by bacteria. ...
www.kneeindia.com/view_links1.asp?lid=27 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Staphylococcal peptidoglycans induce arthritis
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bacterial arthritis is the most rapidly progressive destruc-. tive joint disease in man. ... Tidal irrigation in septic arthritis of the knee: a poten- ...
eprints.whiterose.ac.uk/archive/00000021/01/ar330.pdf - Similar pages

When we think of invading bacteria, we usually don't think of our joints as a potential target. But if there's an infection somewhere in your body, the germs can travel through your bloodstream to attack a joint. Bacteria can also enter a joint directly, either right after surgery or from an injury, for example. Either way, the infected joint becomes swollen, inflamed, and painful. Doctors call this condition septic arthritis, bacterial arthritis, or infectious arthritis.


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Scruff, this helped a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bacterial/septic/infectious arthritis of the kneeliz askew
4septic arthritis (SA) of the kneeMarianne van Lunter
4bacterial gonarthritis
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bacterial gonarthritis


Explanation:
Definition of gonarthritis in the Medical Dictionary. gonarthritis explanation. Information about gonarthritis in Free online English dictionary.
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/gonarthritis

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Muriel!


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
septic arthritis (SA) of the knee


Explanation:
septic arthritis (SA) of the knee
or,
septic gonarthritis
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/abstract/10992811...

Marianne van Lunter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Marianne!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bacterial/septic/infectious arthritis of the knee


Explanation:
See:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:fmQVvyaEmcAJ:www.kneegu...


Definition

'Gon' means 'knee'. 'Arthrosis' means 'disorder of the joint'. Gonarthrosis thus means a disorder of the knee joint, generally inferring early joint surface damage of any kind, while 'gonarthritis' infers more advanced arthritic destruction.

It is a bit of an old-fashioned term.
Progression of joint surface damage

In most cases joint surface damage starts with damage to the overlying cartilage or gristle. This is known as 'chondrosis'. Chondromalacia is a form of chondrosis.

As damage penetrates more deeply into the surface layers of bone (sub-chondral bone), the damage is then referred to as 'arthrosis'.

Arthrosis becomes arthritis when:

* damage extends into the deeper bone
* cysts and hardened ('sclerotic') areas form, and bits of bone mushroom up into spurs or osteophytes
* the joint space diminishes on X-ray

Knee Arthritis · Oxinium.co.uk
Most knee arthritis is caused by the deterioration of cartilage in the knee joint. ... It is possible that a virus or bacteria may trigger the disease in ...
www.oxinium.co.uk/patients/knee_arthritis.php - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Total Knee Replacement,Arthroscopy,ACL Reconstruction,India
Best Orthopedic surgery, Total Knee replacement, bilateral, High-flex, ... Infectious arthritis or septic arthritis is the invasion of a joint by bacteria. ...
www.kneeindia.com/view_links1.asp?lid=27 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Staphylococcal peptidoglycans induce arthritis
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bacterial arthritis is the most rapidly progressive destruc-. tive joint disease in man. ... Tidal irrigation in septic arthritis of the knee: a poten- ...
eprints.whiterose.ac.uk/archive/00000021/01/ar330.pdf - Similar pages

When we think of invading bacteria, we usually don't think of our joints as a potential target. But if there's an infection somewhere in your body, the germs can travel through your bloodstream to attack a joint. Bacteria can also enter a joint directly, either right after surgery or from an injury, for example. Either way, the infected joint becomes swollen, inflamed, and painful. Doctors call this condition septic arthritis, bacterial arthritis, or infectious arthritis.




liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks Scruff, this helped a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs