ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Correctivos da volemia e das alterações hidroelectrolíticas

English translation: For the correction of blood volume and hydroelectrolytic alterations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Correctivos da volemia e das alterações hidroelectrolíticas
English translation:For the correction of blood volume and hydroelectrolytic alterations
Entered by: rhandler

16:35 Sep 18, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: Correctivos da volemia e das alterações hidroelectrolíticas
appears as heading in a lis of medications
Carla G..
Correction of blood volume and hydroelectrolitic alterations
Explanation:
Volemia = volume de sangue

Veja estes exemplos :

Interstitial correction of blood volume decrease during hemodialysis.
The etiology of hypotension during hemodialysis is multifactorial. Probably a decrease in blood volu...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

RxMed: Pharmaceutical Information - LEVOPHED
In hypotension that persists after correction of blood volume deficits, norepinephrine helps raise the blood pressure to an optimal level and establish a ...
www.rxmed.com/.../b2.1.monographs/CPS- Monographs/CPS- (Gen...


Journal of Neurosurgical Anesthesiology - Fulltext: Volume 14(3 ...Intraoperative hydroelectrolitic alterations are present throughout the whole surgical ... Hydroelectrolitic alterations in the perioperative period are not ...
www.jnsa.com/pt/re/jneurosurganes/fulltext.00008506-2002070...


14rc4... occur when opioids are given with concomitant drugs or in the presence of metabolic disturbances, such as uremia or hydroelectrolitic alterations (19). ...
www.euroanesthesia.org/education/rc_nice/14rc4.html

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada rhandler, confirmou o meu entendimento.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a medication for the correction of volemia and hydroelectrolyte alterations..
airmailrpl
4Correction of blood volume and hydroelectrolitic alterationsrhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Correction of blood volume and hydroelectrolitic alterations


Explanation:
Volemia = volume de sangue

Veja estes exemplos :

Interstitial correction of blood volume decrease during hemodialysis.
The etiology of hypotension during hemodialysis is multifactorial. Probably a decrease in blood volu...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

RxMed: Pharmaceutical Information - LEVOPHED
In hypotension that persists after correction of blood volume deficits, norepinephrine helps raise the blood pressure to an optimal level and establish a ...
www.rxmed.com/.../b2.1.monographs/CPS- Monographs/CPS- (Gen...


Journal of Neurosurgical Anesthesiology - Fulltext: Volume 14(3 ...Intraoperative hydroelectrolitic alterations are present throughout the whole surgical ... Hydroelectrolitic alterations in the perioperative period are not ...
www.jnsa.com/pt/re/jneurosurganes/fulltext.00008506-2002070...


14rc4... occur when opioids are given with concomitant drugs or in the presence of metabolic disturbances, such as uremia or hydroelectrolitic alterations (19). ...
www.euroanesthesia.org/education/rc_nice/14rc4.html



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Obrigada rhandler, confirmou o meu entendimento.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl.

disagree  Dr Sue Levy: "hydroelectrolytic" used by non-native authors (Spanish, French, Italian...) - we don't use it in medical English
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for helping me correct the typo. The word actually exists, look: 795 English pages for hydroelectrolytic. It comes straight from Greek, though.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a medication for the correction of volemia and hydroelectrolyte alterations..


Explanation:
a medication for the correction of volemia and hydroelectrolyte alterations

a medication for the correction of volemia and hydroelectrolitic alterations


[PDF] Pathogenesis of Twin-Twin Transfusion Syndrome: The Renin .
and regulation of fetal volemia and diuresis seem central. in this syndrome. ... tion of volemia and diuresis, and it may be implicated ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ProduktNr=224239&Ausgabe=228026&Art..

Galenical formulation - Patent 4886669
... cardiovascular and vascular drugs, geriatric drugs, pediatric drugs, drugs useful to balance the hydroelectrolytes, antibiotic drugs and nootropica. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4886669.html -

The study of hydroelectrolitic metabolism in man by muscular ...
The study of hydroelectrolitic metabolism in man by muscular biopsies analysis (with special reference to neutron activation). Dubois J, Colard J, Vis HL. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-18 21:21:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 30 of about 19,000 English pages for volemia

Results 1 - 4 of about 11 for "hydroelectrolyte alterations".

Results 1 - 4 of about 5 for "hydroelectrolitic alterations".

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20