KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

envernizado

English translation: insulated


16:40 Oct 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: envernizado
Frasco de alumínio envernizado internamente e fechado através de uma válvula.

Bottle for containing a mouthwash. I can't think of an appropriate word for the inside lining, as varnish or lacquer seem not quite right.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:insulated
Explanation:
"Insulated" should serve to translate the two Portuguese words.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-10-22 17:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps it is an issue of prolonging the shelf-life of the mouthwash, or protecting it against the effects of sunlight or extreme temperatures while in storage or transport.

Just some ideas....
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Robert, I found a more 'neutral' translation - lining - to offer as an alternative. Yes, it could be insulation for climate extremes, in which case, lining might do also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4glazedrhandler
3 +1varnished
Javier Perez
3insulatedRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
envernizado internamente
insulated


Explanation:
"Insulated" should serve to translate the two Portuguese words.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-10-22 17:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps it is an issue of prolonging the shelf-life of the mouthwash, or protecting it against the effects of sunlight or extreme temperatures while in storage or transport.

Just some ideas....

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Robert, I found a more 'neutral' translation - lining - to offer as an alternative. Yes, it could be insulation for climate extremes, in which case, lining might do also.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
varnished


Explanation:
A suggestion

Frasco de alumínio envernizado internamente e fechado através de uma válvula.

Internally varnished aluminium bottle closed through a valve.

Javier Perez
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glazed


Explanation:
It's not the mouthwash that need the glazing, but rather the aluminium flask, in order to avoid contact with its contents. Look at this example:

ROCK ART POTTERY
Internally glazed pieces will hold water, however not all pieces are internally glazed. Exterior surfaces are finished with a special sealer that brings out ...
www.nationalguild.com/HiPlainsTradingPost/ROCK_ART_POTTERY....


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76