KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

farmácia de oficina

English translation: preparation of pharmaceuticals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:farmácia de oficina
English translation:preparation of pharmaceuticals
Entered by: Sousa

15:23 Mar 30, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmacy
Portuguese term or phrase: farmácia de oficina
This is a CV and someone did a training period in 'farmácia de oficina'. It's part of the degree's curricular plan.
Sousa
Portugal
Preparation of Pharmaceuticals
Explanation:
I've got a feeling that "farmcia de oficina" is what is known in Brazil as "farmacia de manipulacao" in which drugs are actually made up by the pharmacist.

Aditionally, if this is Iberian Portuguese, then UK English may be required.

As a CV item, I would translate this as
Preparation of Pharmaceuticals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 17:10:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It loks like I was right. Look what I found:

Julgamos não constituir imodéstia relembrar os velhos tempos da farmácia de oficina em que se preparavam nesta, mediante fórmulas prescritas pelos médicos, a grande maioria da medicação necessária ao tratamento dos doentes. Isto antes do advento explosivo das chamadas especialidades farmacêuticas.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks Ted. I had an idea what it was, but couldn't find the words (it happens!)
Have a good Easter holiday.
Helen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Preparation of Pharmaceuticals
Theodore Fink
4pharmacy open to the publicSerge L
4pharmaceutics lab workshop
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pharmaceutics lab workshop


Explanation:
ver google para mains informação. Boa sorte!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pharmacy open to the public


Explanation:
is what what you would say in English.

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 16:26:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.:
\"whereas in these circumstances it is premature to provide that the effects of the recognition of diplomas, certificates and other evidence of formal qualifications in pharmacy must also extend to the pursuit of the activities of pharmacist as the controller of a pharmacy open to the public for less than three years\"
see: http://www.europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1985/en_385L0433...




    experience
Serge L
Grading comment
This person had studied 'farmácia de oficina', so it wouldn'
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This person had studied 'farmácia de oficina', so it wouldn'

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preparation of Pharmaceuticals


Explanation:
I've got a feeling that "farmcia de oficina" is what is known in Brazil as "farmacia de manipulacao" in which drugs are actually made up by the pharmacist.

Aditionally, if this is Iberian Portuguese, then UK English may be required.

As a CV item, I would translate this as
Preparation of Pharmaceuticals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 17:10:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It loks like I was right. Look what I found:

Julgamos não constituir imodéstia relembrar os velhos tempos da farmácia de oficina em que se preparavam nesta, mediante fórmulas prescritas pelos médicos, a grande maioria da medicação necessária ao tratamento dos doentes. Isto antes do advento explosivo das chamadas especialidades farmacêuticas.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks Ted. I had an idea what it was, but couldn't find the words (it happens!)
Have a good Easter holiday.
Helen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiebke Herbig
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Wiebke. Happy holidays!