KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

q.s.p. (quantidade suficiente para)

English translation: q.s. (quantum satis / quantum sufficit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:q.s.p. (quantidade suficiente para)
English translation:q.s. (quantum satis / quantum sufficit)
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

18:49 Apr 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: q.s.p. (quantidade suficiente para)
Trata-se de uma bula de um medicamento:

"Ingrediente XXXX......... 300 mg
Excipiente ***q.s.p.*** .......... 1 comprimido"

Grato pela ajuda
Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
q.s.
Explanation:
quantum sufficit
Latin used in English
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2q.s.Dr Sue Levy
4qsp (Quantity sufficient for preparation)Adriana Fonseca
3 -1enough amount
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enough amount


Explanation:
I have never seen it in a Portuguese pharmaceuticals directions

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy: and I've never seen "enough amount" in an English SPC
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qsp (Quantity sufficient for preparation)


Explanation:
suggestion


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4122159.html
Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
q.s.


Explanation:
quantum sufficit
Latin used in English

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
12 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: :-)
1 day1 hr