KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

laqueamento/drageamento

English translation: sealing // manufature


18:36 May 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
Portuguese term or phrase: laqueamento/drageamento
O contexto dum texto farmacêutico é o seguinte:

“Os procedimentos de amostragem existentes contemplam as condições especiais seguintes:
1 - Amostragem de comprimidos laqueados / drágeas se possui vários ciclos distintos de laqueamento / drageamento.”

Os termos com que tenho dificuldades (e não encontro traduções no Eurodicautom) são:

laqueados – (coated?)
drágeas - ?
laqueamento – (coating?)
drageamento - ?

Agradecia qualquer ajuda,
Norberto
xxxNorberto
English translation:sealing // manufature
Explanation:
laqueados – sealed
drágeas - pills or tablets
laqueamento – sealing or packaging
drageamento - pill or tablet manufacture
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Theodore,
Much obliged for translated terms which were of a great help.
Regards,
Norberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sealing // manufature
Theodore Fink
4"drágeas" = "pills"
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"drágeas" = "pills"


Explanation:
As for "laqueamento" I´d go for "coating" like you.

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sealing // manufature


Explanation:
laqueados – sealed
drágeas - pills or tablets
laqueamento – sealing or packaging
drageamento - pill or tablet manufacture

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Theodore,
Much obliged for translated terms which were of a great help.
Regards,
Norberto