KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Cyclo 3

English translation: Cyclo-3


19:46 Oct 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: Cyclo 3
This is a medicine taken by a patient who speaks Portuguese.
elaborne
English translation:Cyclo-3
Explanation:
Nome comercial em português.

Favor visitar:

http://www.infarmed.pt/portal/page/portal/INFARMED/MEDICAMEN...

Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marlcurtis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cyclo-3Marlene Curtis
3 +1Ruscus extractliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ruscus extract


Explanation:
SESDERMA K VIT SKIN CARE COUPEROSIS Ruscus extract diminishes eritrosis. Extract of Ruscus aculeatus is effective in increasing venous tone because of its anti-inflammatory and astringent ...
www.sesderma.co.uk/k-vit-cream-couperosis-thread-veins.htm - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Treatment of cellulite File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
examined the venoconstrictive action of the topical application of Ruscus extract in a. randomised, double-blind study and found within 2 1/2 hours of the ...
www.dweckdata.com/Published_papers/Cellulitis.pdf - Similar pages

Amazon.co.uk: Korres Ruscus & Chestnut Mens Eye Cream 15ml ... Ruscus extract promotes microcirculation and strengthens blood vessels, gradually reducing dark circles. Sweet Chestnut, in combination with vitamins C and ...
www.amazon.co.uk/Korres-Ruscus-Chestnut-Mens-Cream/dp/B000W... - 109k - Cached - Similar pages

Speciality Chemicals - Cleaning Chemicals - Cognis - BIOPHYTEX LS ... Propylene Glycol (and) Ruscus Aculeatus Root Extract (and) Centella Asiatica Extract (and) Panthenol (and) Water (and) Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract ...
www.kemcare.net/unitrader/shop/product/BIOPHYTEX_LS_8740__1... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-30 19:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pharmacodynamic Effects of Ruscus Extract Ruscus extract [Cyclo 3 Fort®; Phlebodril® or Fabroven® (trade name varies according ... One capsule of Cyclo 3 Fort® contains 150mg root extract of Ruscus ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/406118 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-30 19:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could put the trade names in brackets.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cyclo-3


Explanation:
Nome comercial em português.

Favor visitar:

http://www.infarmed.pt/portal/page/portal/INFARMED/MEDICAMEN...



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marlcurtis.