KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

mcg

English translation: micrograms


20:02 Oct 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: mcg
Written on a box of a dietary supplement: "contem 10 mcg de vitamina B12"
elaborne
English translation:micrograms
Explanation:
mcg (microgram)
unit of weight or mass that is equal to one millionth of a gram

www.babylon.com


mcg

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. one millionth (1/1,000,000) gram
(synonym) microgram
(hypernym) metric weight unit, weight unit
(part-holonym) milligram, mg
(part-meronym) nanogram, ng

Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias, Patricia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7micrograms
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5microgrammes
Paul Dixon
4microgramas
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microgramas


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
micrograms


Explanation:
mcg (microgram)
unit of weight or mass that is equal to one millionth of a gram

www.babylon.com


mcg

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. one millionth (1/1,000,000) gram
(synonym) microgram
(hypernym) metric weight unit, weight unit
(part-holonym) milligram, mg
(part-meronym) nanogram, ng



Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Patricia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: mcg
16 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
29 mins

agree  rhandler
38 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
microgrammes


Explanation:
This is the British form. Of course, if you prefer the American version then "micrograms" is perfect.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Muriel Vasconcellos