KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

alargamentos anomalos do mediastino

English translation: anomalous/abnormal dilatation of the mediastinum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alargamentos anomalos do mediastino
English translation:anomalous/abnormal dilatation of the mediastinum
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

01:12 Nov 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / análises laboratoriais
Portuguese term or phrase: alargamentos anomalos do mediastino
Índice cardio toráxico mantido, não se objectivando alargamentos anomalos do mediastino.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
anomalous/abnormal dilatation of the mediastinum
Explanation:
I can't be sure on the translation of 'anomolos'.
It's 'dilatation of the mediastinum' for sure, but whether it's abnormal, aberrant, irregular or anomalous dilatation, I can't determine.

In this cadaver study, artificial dilatation of the mediastinum with diluted contrast medium allowed extrapleural access from right paravertebral, ...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3469987

Systemic venous aneurysms are an extremely rare cause of dilatation of the mediastinal shadow on plain chest roentgenograms. We describe what we believe to ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S000349750400956...

Chest radiography revealed no dilatation of the mediastinum shadow, and no hemothorax or rib fracture. Enhanced computed tomography revealed rupture of the ...
http://icvts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/2/4/452

etc...
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abnormal widening of the mediastinum/mediastinal wideningDr Sue Levy
5ABNORMAL MEDIASTINAL ENLARGEMENT or ABNORMAL ENLARGEMENT of THE MEDIASTINUMliciniocraveiro
4 +1anomalous/abnormal dilatation of the mediastinum
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anomalous/abnormal dilatation of the mediastinum


Explanation:
I can't be sure on the translation of 'anomolos'.
It's 'dilatation of the mediastinum' for sure, but whether it's abnormal, aberrant, irregular or anomalous dilatation, I can't determine.

In this cadaver study, artificial dilatation of the mediastinum with diluted contrast medium allowed extrapleural access from right paravertebral, ...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3469987

Systemic venous aneurysms are an extremely rare cause of dilatation of the mediastinal shadow on plain chest roentgenograms. We describe what we believe to ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S000349750400956...

Chest radiography revealed no dilatation of the mediastinum shadow, and no hemothorax or rib fracture. Enhanced computed tomography revealed rupture of the ...
http://icvts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/2/4/452

etc...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Cheers Humberto :)

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: only 9 ghits for "dilatation of the mediastinum" cf 7500 for "mediastinal widening" and 9400 for "widening of the mediastinum"
2 days14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ABNORMAL MEDIASTINAL ENLARGEMENT or ABNORMAL ENLARGEMENT of THE MEDIASTINUM


Explanation:
It is acceptable to refer to it as dilatation but the word enlargement is really more commonly used.
The "Chest Journal" (big reference upon chest disorders) adopts enlargement.

liciniocraveiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abnormal widening of the mediastinum/mediastinal widening


Explanation:
Post-grading

This is the usual term.

[PDF] Figure 1: X-ray chest (PA view) showing mediastinal wideningFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
mediastinal widening (Figure 1). MRI revealed bone. destruction in manubrium sterni on right side (Figure. 2) with cortical destruction and accompanying ...
medind.nic.in/ibr/t05/i2/ibrt05i2p93.pdf - Similar pages

Acute Mediastinal WideningDescending necrotizing mediastinitis is a rare, rapidly progressive infectious process.
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/444924 - Similar pages

Mediastinal Widening Due to Lipomatosis and Herniated Liver and ...Mediastinal widening on a conventional chest radiograph is a common and often challenging clinical problem. It may be due to a number of conditions, ...
www.kfshrc.edu.sa/annals/203_204/99-295R.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Acute mediastinal widening following endotracheal intubation and ...Acute mediastinal widening following endotracheal intubation and gastric lavage. Esophageal perforation, with mediastinal abscess. K Padmanabhan, H Gadde, ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1003034 - Similar pages

Acute mediastinal widening. Southern Medical Journal - Find ArticlesAcute mediastinal widening. from Southern Medical Journal in Array provided by LookSmart Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb290/is_200210/ai_hibm1G194143416 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Computed tomography in the evaluation of mediastinal wideningIn 92% of the patients, CT correctly identified normal variants, sift-tissue density masses or vascular abnormalities as the cause of mediastinal widening. ...
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/abstract/138/1/107


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2007-11-11 16:12:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A Widened Mediastinum - Brief Article American Family Physician ...Widening of the mediastinum or a bulge over the aorta is common in ... Chest radiographs in this patient showed widening of the mediastinum (Figure 1). ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3225/is_7_64/ai_79151868 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Mediastinal Widening Due to Lipomatosis and Herniated Liver and ...... with a slight tracheal shift to the right and widening of the mediastinum (Figure 1), which was further evaluated by contrast-enhanced CT ...
www.kfshrc.edu.sa/annals/203_204/99-295R.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Mediastinal Abscess in an Orchid Fancier... chest roentgenograms taken 3 days (A) and 2 days (B) before admission and on the day of admission (C) show increased widening of the mediastinum. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/410169 - Similar pages

European Journal of Emergency Medicine - Fulltext: Volume 12(4 ...Nontraumatic conditions may also cause widening of the mediastinum, such as in thyroid hyperplasia (goiter), vascular mediastinal widening, ...
www.euro-emergencymed.com/pt/re/ejem/fulltext.00063110-2005... - Similar pages

Can we rely on mediastinal widening on chest radiography to ...Abstract Widening of the mediastinum on chest radi-. ography is widely promoted as a useful criterion for. detecting aortic injury. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/VJ2B10YCHA0PK0YT.pdf


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8