KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

adequado

English translation: calibrated


03:13 Feb 21, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical analytical procedures
Portuguese term or phrase: adequado
Determine o pH da solucao em um pHmetro adequado a 25 C.

Does this mean "calibrated"?
Roxane Dow
United States
English translation:calibrated
Explanation:
Yes, you are correct. The pH meter has to be adjusted to temperature:

pH meter - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Cheaper models sometimes require that temperature measurements be entered to adjust for the slight variation in pH caused by temperature. Specialty meters ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PH_meter
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Suitable
suesimons
5calibratedLuiza Modesto
4appropriate
A. Patricia Pedraza
3rightzaicaner
3equivalent to
David Hollywood


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right


Explanation:
uma sugestao

zaicaner
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equivalent to


Explanation:
not sure but maybe ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Suitable


Explanation:
...with a suitable pH meter.

That´s as I understand it, Roxane.

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
44 mins
  -> Grata, Humberto

agree  Arthur Godinho
2 hrs
  -> Tks, artg

agree  Claudio Mazotti: yep!
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Claudio

agree  Ben Kohn
4 hrs
  -> Tks, Ben

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Tks, rhandler

agree  ResIpsaLoquitur
7 hrs
  -> Tks, John.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
10 hrs
  -> Tks, Paul.

agree  xxxalizestarfir
14 hrs
  -> Mtks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriate


Explanation:
Determine the solution's pH with an appropriate pH meter at 25 C.
I don't think it refers to "calibrated" as the pH meters are calibrated to acidic or basic (above or below pH=7). The 25 C, as I read it refers to temperature control.
I hope this helps.

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calibrated


Explanation:
Yes, you are correct. The pH meter has to be adjusted to temperature:

pH meter - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Cheaper models sometimes require that temperature measurements be entered to adjust for the slight variation in pH caused by temperature. Specialty meters ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PH_meter


Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thank you !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ben Kohn