KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

farmacêutico responsável

English translation: pharmacist responsible


11:27 Jul 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: farmacêutico responsável
Nas bulas em português, temos o termo "farmacêutico responsável". Como devo traduzi-lo em inglês?
Iládio
English translation:pharmacist responsible
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much and best regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pharmacist in charge
Katarina Peters
4 +1responsible pharmacist
Lucio Pereira
4pharmacist responsible
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pharmacist in charge


Explanation:
or: pharmacist responsible
or just simply: pharmacist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-07-03 12:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Iládio, I'm aware of that, I used to live in Brazil. The name of the pharmacist should follow, i.e., "Pharmacist: Fulano de Tal"

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Katarina, thank you for the answer. In all of consumer leaflets in portuguese it is necessary to put the name of a pharmacist. In portuguese, we say "Farmacêutico responsável:" and name of the person". This is a proceeding determined by brazilian law.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: pharmacist in charge
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Enza!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsible pharmacist


Explanation:
See the example

Example sentence(s):
  • The responsible pharmacist is required to keep a record, in the pharmacy, of the pharmacist responsible for the pharmacy on any date and at any time. ...

    Reference: http://www.dispensingdoctor.org/News/default.aspx?pid=3710&l...
Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ligia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pharmacist responsible


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much and best regards