KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

see sentence

English translation: or during the manufacturing process and in biological matrixes according to the most recent standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ou durante o processo de fabrico e em matrizes biológicas, de acordo com as normas mais actualizadas sobre esse tema.
English translation:or during the manufacturing process and in biological matrixes according to the most recent standards
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:42 Oct 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmacology
Portuguese term or phrase: see sentence
.... ou durante o processo de fabrico e em matrizes biológicas, de acordo com as normas mais actualizadas sobre esse tema.
Enza Longo
Canada
or during the manufacturing process and in biological matrixes, according to the most recent .......
Explanation:
or during the manufacturing process and in biological matrixes, according to the most recent standards covering the subject.

.... ou durante o processo de fabrico e em matrizes biológicas, de acordo com as normas mais actualizadas sobre esse tema.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for your excellent translation. They were all quite good but this one was the most accurate in my opinion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6or during the manufacturing process and in biological matrices, according to the most recent ...
Ana Rita Santiago
5or during the manufacturing process and in biological matrixes, according to the most recent .......
airmailrpl
4"or in the manufacturing process/biological matrices, in accordance with the most current norms
Jefferson D Boyles, ELS
3...or during the manufacturing process and in biological templates, according to the most recent...
Roger Kapur


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
or during the manufacturing process and in biological matrices, according to the most recent ...


Explanation:
regulations about the subject.

You'll probably have to rewrite the whole thing, as it is a very long sentence. Since you've posted just part of it, I've translated it literally. Hope it helps.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
18 mins

agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
11 hrs

agree  hmercer
16 hrs

agree  luskie
2 days7 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or during the manufacturing process and in biological matrixes, according to the most recent .......


Explanation:
or during the manufacturing process and in biological matrixes, according to the most recent standards covering the subject.

.... ou durante o processo de fabrico e em matrizes biológicas, de acordo com as normas mais actualizadas sobre esse tema.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you for your excellent translation. They were all quite good but this one was the most accurate in my opinion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...or during the manufacturing process and in biological templates, according to the most recent...


Explanation:
In medicine, "matrix" often means the base material from which many tissues are formed (e.g. bone matrix). However, when a more general meaning is intended (model, mold) the word template is used.
The translation ends "..according to the most recent norms on this matter".

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"or in the manufacturing process/biological matrices, in accordance with the most current norms


Explanation:
regulating the field."
"matrixes" OR "matrices"

I agree with the previous answerer; It's difficult to resolve the "...or...and..." problem without the context of the full sentence.
Again, I opted for more technical language.

Jefferson D Boyles, ELS
Brazil
Native speaker of: English