KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

dose do dia

English translation: the dose on the day of the study visit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dose do dia
English translation:the dose on the day of the study visit
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

00:22 Feb 21, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / handwritten doctor\\\\\\\'s notes
Portuguese term or phrase: dose do dia
I am likely overthinking this but the more I look at this phrase, the more I wonder what they are referring to. The handwriting is very hard to read (the notes are from Angola). Here is the phrase:

Começou dose alta de olanzapina, 30 mg/dia pelo com redução gradual até 15 mg/dia (***dose do dia*** da visita do estudo).

The subject was being medicated for an adverse event during a clinical trial for another drug, unrelated to the conditions for which olanzapine is normally prescribed.

Are they referring to just one/any study visit day so, dose on the day of the study visit? Do they mean the baseline visit? For some reason, I am reading into it that they are taking the dose back to the original dosage at the start of the study or is that an over-assumption?

I guess it has been a long day! Any thoughts would be welcomed.

MTIA
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
the dose on the day of the study visit
Explanation:
That's how I read it...

:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-21 00:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the day of the study visit the dose was 15 mg/day.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Marlene, this is what I had thought when I first looked at it - I started to analyse the text too much. Bentevi, thanks too and Muriel, I added given to smooth the flow and clarify meaning - thanks for that suggestion. All the agreers: I appreciate this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8the dose on the day of the study visitMarlene Curtis
3(that) day's dosageBentevi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the dose on the day of the study visit


Explanation:
That's how I read it...

:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-21 00:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the day of the study visit the dose was 15 mg/day.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks Marlene, this is what I had thought when I first looked at it - I started to analyse the text too much. Bentevi, thanks too and Muriel, I added given to smooth the flow and clarify meaning - thanks for that suggestion. All the agreers: I appreciate this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira: You are fast, Marlene! hehe That's what I read too, the dose he was on the day the doctor visited him.
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amarante
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: dose **given** on the day of ...
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  njay: I just add that "pelo" in "...30 mg/dia pelo com..." makes no sense, looks like the word was randomly dropped in the middle of the sentence.
1 hr
  -> I would just remove "pelo" and the rest makes sense...

agree  Carlos Quandt
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  jack_speak: I agree. The dose that particular day they made the visit.
3 hrs

agree  Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
20 hrs
  -> Grata!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(that) day's dosage


Explanation:
This might be what they're referring to:

Medication Errors - by Michael R. Cohen, American Pharmacists Association - 2006 - Medical - 500 pages

Examples included prescribing the entire day's dosage as a single dose instead of properly dividing it, and using the entire day's dosage at each dosing ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1582120927...
-

Example sentence(s):
  • Then, simply open up the pill organizer and take that day's dosage. It\'s time efficient and best of all - it\'s easy. Other medicine aids include advanced ...
  • If unavoidable, the patient must be very consistent in either diluting after each dose or the total sum of the day\'s dosage volume at the end of each day: I ...

    Reference: http://www.lssproducts.com/category/medicine-aids
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/benzobusters/winslow.htm
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese