KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

efeitos desinibitórios

English translation: disinhibitory effects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:efeitos desinibitórios
English translation:disinhibitory effects
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

17:45 Mar 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: efeitos desinibitórios
Estas reacções podem ser causadas por uma administração de doses inadequadas ou demasiado elevadas ou incorrecta da solução injectável de XXX. No entanto, a possibilidade de hipóxia cerebral ou de reacções paradoxais tem também que ser considerada. Se estas reacções ocorrerem, deve ser avaliada a resposta a cada dose de XXX e a todos os outros fármacos, incluindo anestésicos locais.
Para além disso, foram registados efeitos desinibitórios, mesmo após uma dose única.
Esta possibilidade deve ser considerada aquando do tratamento de pacientes com história de desordens da personalidade.

Thank you very much!
Elisa Capelão
disinhibitory effects
Explanation:
"tending to overcome especially psychological inhibition" (quote from Merriam-Webster's English dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-03 17:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=1664112

www.jneurosci.org/cgi/content/abstract/14/4/2435
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disinhibitory effects
Folke Nettelblad
4uninhibiting effectsSusana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efeitos desinibitórios
uninhibiting effects


Explanation:
Suicide Myths & Facts
... to keep taking them to avoid withdrawal symptoms. Unfortunately alcohol
and many drugs have depressant and uninhibiting effects. ...
www.genesisbh.org/suicide_myths_&_facts.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-03 17:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE ACCURATELY

\"disinhibiting effects\"

pharm and age
... agents but exacerbate dementia and can worsen agitation by their disinhibiting effects. ... A
number of other classes of drugs are occasionally used including beta ...
family.georgetown.edu/geriatrics/ syllabus/pharm_and_age.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
efeitos desinibitórios
disinhibitory effects


Explanation:
"tending to overcome especially psychological inhibition" (quote from Merriam-Webster's English dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-03 17:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=1664112

www.jneurosci.org/cgi/content/abstract/14/4/2435

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
22 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 hrs