KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

efeito de primeira passagem

English translation: first-pass effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:efeito de primeira passagem
English translation:first-pass effect
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

15:08 Mar 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: efeito de primeira passagem
Can anyone explain how I should translate this ? Does this "primeira passagem" refer to the fraction extracted?

As semi-vidas de distribuição estão entre aproximadamente 4 e 30 minutos, a semi-vida de eliminação encontra-se entre aproximadamente 1,5 e 5 horas. Em vários grupos de pacientes pode prolongar-se até 6 vezes. O volume de distribuição é de 0,5-1,5l/kg. A semi-vida de distribuição é inferior a 0,5 horas, conduzindo a uma redução na concentração plasmática para 10% da concentração inicial após administração intravenosa dentro de 2 horas. O XXXX liga-se às proteínas plasmáticas tal como a maior parte das benzodiazepinas, numa extensão de 95-97%. A clearance é de 5-11 ml/min/kg. O efeito de primeira passagem para o XXXX é de aproximadamente 40-50%.


Please no gessing.
Necessito de uma tradução/explicação de alguém com conhecimentos nesta área.
Muito obrigada!
Elisa Capelão
first-pass effect
Explanation:
From Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine:

Drug interactions also can impair absorption after oral dosing. Bioavailability also may be reduced by metabolism of the drug in the gastrointestinal tract and/or the liver during the absorption process, the ¶first-pass ¶effect. This is a particular problem for drugs that are extracted extensively by these organs, and there often is considerable interpatient variability in bioavailability. Lidocaine for the control of arrhythmias is not administered orally because of the ¶first-pass ¶effect.

However, even a small reduction in hepatic extraction may significantly increase the oral bioavailability of drugs with a high ¶first-pass ¶effect, such as propranolol and labetalol.

Portal-systemic shunting of blood may decrease the ¶first-pass ¶effect of drugs absorbed from the gut.
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Perfect, that's it exactly. Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2first-pass effect
Martinique
5first pass effectrhandler


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first-pass effect


Explanation:
From Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine:

Drug interactions also can impair absorption after oral dosing. Bioavailability also may be reduced by metabolism of the drug in the gastrointestinal tract and/or the liver during the absorption process, the ¶first-pass ¶effect. This is a particular problem for drugs that are extracted extensively by these organs, and there often is considerable interpatient variability in bioavailability. Lidocaine for the control of arrhythmias is not administered orally because of the ¶first-pass ¶effect.

However, even a small reduction in hepatic extraction may significantly increase the oral bioavailability of drugs with a high ¶first-pass ¶effect, such as propranolol and labetalol.

Portal-systemic shunting of blood may decrease the ¶first-pass ¶effect of drugs absorbed from the gut.

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect, that's it exactly. Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first pass effect


Explanation:
Veja a definição (primeira referência):

Definição:Consiste em uma perda do medicamento por biotransformação (ou metabolismo) pela ação das enzimas de um órgão, desde o primeiro contato da substância medicamentosa com este órgão. A substância medicamentosa se encontra transformada em produtos denominados metabólitos.

Visite a primeira referência, pois é bem ilustrada e poderá ajudá-la a entender o texto que você está traduzindo.

Outro exemplo, também em português:

MED On Line
... (F=%). Efeito de primeira passagem: Perda parcial de droga, por metabolização hepática ou pulmonar, após a absorção. Volume ...
www.medonline.com.br/med_ed/med2/drogas.htm

Exemplos em inglês:

Pharmacology to nurses - Metabolism
... work. This removal of a drug by the liver, before the drug has become
available for use, is called the first pass effect. Some drugs ...
abdellab.sunderland.ac.uk/Lectures/ Nurses/metabolism01.html

[DOC] Into to Pharmacology, Dr
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... b. Sublingual- avoids first pass effect, but drug must be palatable.
c. Topical- intact skin behaves like a lipophillic barrier. ...
bengal.missouri.edu/ ~kms840/Into%20to%20Pharmacology.doc


    lspnf.iqm.unicamp.br/qp423/QP423_Biotransfomacao.pdf
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76