KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

dados (in this context)

English translation: pre-existing conditions


09:16 Jun 27, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: dados (in this context)
Here's the context:

"A maioria das necroses . . . ocorreu após injecções de glabela. Pensa-se que resultam de **dados**, oclusão ou estreitamento dos vasos sanguíneos.

I'm baffled. If it refers to "oclusão ou estreitamento" having "occured," "dado" would be singular, wouldn't it?

Thanks in advance for your insights!
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:pre-existing conditions
Explanation:
I am also somewhat baffled, but this could refer to situations that already exist ("dados" usually means data (also dice, not applicable here), but could also be understood as things that have already happened, similar to the expression "Dado que..." (Given that...)
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Hi Paul! It's as good a guess as any. I'm findng a lot of typos and things left out in this text, so I'm just going to send it back with a query.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dados = danos? = injury / damage? to the blood-vesselsCarolynB
4 +1pre-existing conditions
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dados = danos? = injury / damage? to the blood-vessels


Explanation:
in context, this looks like a typo - can u check with your client?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Farias
8 mins

agree  Javier Ramos
9 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-existing conditions


Explanation:
I am also somewhat baffled, but this could refer to situations that already exist ("dados" usually means data (also dice, not applicable here), but could also be understood as things that have already happened, similar to the expression "Dado que..." (Given that...)

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Paul! It's as good a guess as any. I'm findng a lot of typos and things left out in this text, so I'm just going to send it back with a query.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 hrs