KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

farmacovigilância

English translation: pharmacovigilance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:farmacovigilância
English translation:pharmacovigilance
Entered by: Simone Tosta

22:55 Dec 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: farmacovigilância
Colegas, uma ajuda. Como digo farmacovigilância em inglês?

O que é Farmacovigilância ?
Ciência relativa à detecção, avaliação, compreensão e prevenção dos efeitos adversos ou quaisquer problemas relacionados a medicamentos
Simone Tosta
Mexico
pharmacovigilance
Explanation:
Hi Simone.
It's pharmacovigilance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-01 23:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.egagenerics.com/gen-vigilance.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-12-01 23:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.egagenerics.com/gen-vigilance.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-12-01 23:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.egagenerics.com/gen-vigilance.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-12-01 23:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.egagenerics.com/gen-vigilance.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thank's!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pharmacovigilance
Maria Karra
4 +3pharmaceutical monitoring / drug testing and control
Richard Benham
5Pharmacosurveillance
Kathleen Goldsmith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
farmacovigilância
pharmaceutical monitoring / drug testing and control


Explanation:
"Pharmocovigilance" is not unknown, but has the ring of a Gallicism.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yep.. beware of those links in English from non-English speaking countries. Sormane just provided a link from the USDA where the word is used, but I still prefer your options
29 mins
  -> Thanks George.

neutral  Maria Luisa Duarte: http://medicines.mhra.gov.uk/ourwork/licensingmeds/herbalmed...
1 hr
  -> I said it wasn't unknown. It's still pretty awkward and an identifiable Gallicism.

agree  suesimons: Drug control I think is better
9 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
farmacovigilância
pharmacovigilance


Explanation:
Hi Simone.
It's pharmacovigilance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-01 23:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.egagenerics.com/gen-vigilance.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-12-01 23:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.egagenerics.com/gen-vigilance.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-12-01 23:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.egagenerics.com/gen-vigilance.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-12-01 23:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.egagenerics.com/gen-vigilance.htm


    Reference: http://trouveur.chu-rouen.fr/pharmacologie/crpv/
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank's!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: There is plenty of evidence that it is also used in English - seems to cover a specific area: www.sipdrugsafety.com/Services.asp
2 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: That's pretty good evidence that it's "pharmacovigilance" in French, but I thought English was required here....
4 mins
  -> You're absolutely right :) I gave a more appropriate link.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: It is indeed 'pharmacovigilance'. Check this US FDA (Food and Drug Administration) link: ...of inspections (GMP, GCP and pharmacovigilance inspections) performed ... www.fda.gov/oia/arrangements0904.html
22 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: http://medicines.mhra.gov.uk/ourwork/monitorsafequalmed/curr...
1 hr

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos: www.bma.org.uk/ap.nsf/Content/LIBMMRImmunisation
4 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
farmacovigilância
Pharmacosurveillance


Explanation:
Another suggestion with references from the FDA and the UK


    Reference: http://www.dsru.org/publications/DSRU_83.html
    Reference: http:///www.fda.gov/cber/summaries/fctrviii112103dd.pdf
Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese