KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

Ordem dos Médicos

English translation: Order of Doctors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ordem dos Médicos
English translation:Order of Doctors
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

16:26 Mar 1, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: Ordem dos Médicos
Ordem dos Médicos
Sonia Almeida
Order of Doctors, Order of Physicians, etc.
Explanation:
Attention with "Doctors' order", since this mean that all physician like to recommend somethings:-)
references:

... The Italian National Order of Doctors plans to question doctors and patients involved in any such programme. ...
www.cnn.com/2001/WORLD/europe/08/07/burns.cloning/

... Belgium: All doctors registered with the Order of Doctors (Ordre des médecins) and approved by the Minister of Public Health (Ministre de la Santé publique). ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/missoc2000/missoc_46_en.htm

... of the Law in force on Public Health ( authorisation granted by the Order of Doctors
and Surgeons in the Province of Lucca, Italy, No. 34730 of September 13 ...
www.andrologia.org/index_engl.html

Representative of the Order
of Doctors, Surgeons and Pharmacists; Dr. Cherif Diallo: Representative of ...
www.guinee.net/politique/postcolon/3eme-republ/iri-report/ cnembrs.html
interdesign
... & Architects, Beyrouth The Order of Lawyers, Beyrouth The Order of Doctors, Beyrouth The Association of Lebanese Industrialists, Beyrouth Institutions et ...
www.1stlebanon.net/liban/interdesign/fr/reffr.html

He is Chief of the Emergency Department for the province
of Reggio Emilia and President of the Reggio Emilian Order of Doctors. ...
www.tobacco-control.org/tcrc.nsf/4723e4b3bbc9362e802566e300... e6d666f2d8b395bc802568880056c2d5?OpenDocument

Yours,
Tagir.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Thank you Tagir, you have been MOST helpful indeed... That was exactly what I was looking for... I also thank the others, and I do apologize, Elena, for not being more clear. I just thought there would be no misinterpretation since it was in the singular. Thank you a lot, anyway. If I ever need it for the US, I already know. :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Doctors' ordersxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1Medical BoardxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1Medical Association
Theodore Fink
5Order of Doctors, Order of Physicians, etc.
ttagir
4 +1Medical Board, Medical CouncilMario La Gatto
4Medical Doctors Association / Medical Society
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Doctors' orders


Explanation:
Or: medical instructions

HTH
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
6 mins
  -> Thanks Robert. E

agree  Fiona N�voa
9 mins
  -> Thanks FiBi. E

agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
15 mins
  -> Thanks Loc. E

agree  xxxechoecho
27 mins
  -> Thanks Cris. E

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical Board


Explanation:
Ok, I thought this might also be what you wanted to ask, Sonia, but without further clarification I went for the most obvious translation for "Ordem dos Médicos"... :-)

The "Medical Board" in each state is, in the US, the institution that registers licensed physicians and issues licenses to doctors who want to move into their state from out of state. Foreign docs must first obtain their degree validated by taking a series of tests, the USMLE (formerly ECFMG), then must apply for a state license.

(Of course, these procedures and names may radically change in other Eng-speaking countries).

HTH
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 mins
  -> Thanks Rafaela. E

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Order of Doctors, Order of Physicians, etc.


Explanation:
Attention with "Doctors' order", since this mean that all physician like to recommend somethings:-)
references:

... The Italian National Order of Doctors plans to question doctors and patients involved in any such programme. ...
www.cnn.com/2001/WORLD/europe/08/07/burns.cloning/

... Belgium: All doctors registered with the Order of Doctors (Ordre des médecins) and approved by the Minister of Public Health (Ministre de la Santé publique). ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/missoc2000/missoc_46_en.htm

... of the Law in force on Public Health ( authorisation granted by the Order of Doctors
and Surgeons in the Province of Lucca, Italy, No. 34730 of September 13 ...
www.andrologia.org/index_engl.html

Representative of the Order
of Doctors, Surgeons and Pharmacists; Dr. Cherif Diallo: Representative of ...
www.guinee.net/politique/postcolon/3eme-republ/iri-report/ cnembrs.html
interdesign
... & Architects, Beyrouth The Order of Lawyers, Beyrouth The Order of Doctors, Beyrouth The Association of Lebanese Industrialists, Beyrouth Institutions et ...
www.1stlebanon.net/liban/interdesign/fr/reffr.html

He is Chief of the Emergency Department for the province
of Reggio Emilia and President of the Reggio Emilian Order of Doctors. ...
www.tobacco-control.org/tcrc.nsf/4723e4b3bbc9362e802566e300... e6d666f2d8b395bc802568880056c2d5?OpenDocument

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thank you Tagir, you have been MOST helpful indeed... That was exactly what I was looking for... I also thank the others, and I do apologize, Elena, for not being more clear. I just thought there would be no misinterpretation since it was in the singular. Thank you a lot, anyway. If I ever need it for the US, I already know. :-))

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical Board, Medical Council


Explanation:
Também poderia ser Board/Council of Medicine, Board/Council of Medical Doctors, Board/Council of Physicians, etc.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
0 min

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medical Doctors Association / Medical Society


Explanation:
The first option for the US, the second one for the UK

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical Association


Explanation:
There's no such thing as an "Order of Drs" - or Physicians, for that matter.

In the US there's the AMA, the American Medical Association as there is also the Bar Association which would be the Ordem dos Advogados.

Too bad you already chose an answer....

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
3 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathleen. Too bad soniaalmei chose the wrong answer. Who ever heard of an "Order o Doctors". It just shows that translations should be done or at least proof-read by native speakers!