KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

soro fisiologico

English translation: Sterile saline solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:soro fisiologico
English translation:Sterile saline solution
Entered by: Theodore Fink

19:27 Mar 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical / dentistry/medical
Portuguese term or phrase: soro fisiologico
As raizes dentarias foram armazenadas em soro fisiologico
Andre Dalberto
Brazil
Sterile saline solution
Explanation:
When I first saw the item I thought it was I. V. Fluid.

But, in a dental application, it is, of course "Saline Solution" except that one should add "Sterile" (Steril) since otherwise it could just be salt disolved in water - and it isn't!
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks alot, Ted!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6saline solution
edna osorio
5 +3Sterile saline solution
Theodore Fink
5 +1normal saline (solution)José Vianna
4 +2saline solution
Ana Rita Santiago
4 +2physiological saline
Kathi Stock
4 +1physiological serum
Brigitte Gendebien
40.9% saline solutionMariageni
4saline solution
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
physiological saline


Explanation:
HTH

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: You're right
1 min
  -> Thanks :)

agree  xxxseale
20 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physiological serum


Explanation:
Example:
A physiological serum represents the content of this prosthesis most of the cases and sometimes by a silicon gel.
http://www.silhouette.go.ro/augmentation.htm


    Reference: http://www.metaphorics.com:26561/wdi/dxrn/NACL.html
    Reference: http://rene-quinton.threadnet.com/profes-e.htm
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxseale
16 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
saline solution


Explanation:
it is what they use to hydrate people in burn units and who have minor blood loss instead of whole blood or plasma. It is commonly used to clean and conservate contact lens and teeth

edna osorio
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
33 mins

agree  SusyZ: agree with both ednah and anarita 100%
1 hr

agree  Manuela Brehm
1 hr

agree  José Vianna: agree endorsed by my doctor
9 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
20 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech: absolutely (Dr. Brown) - (conserve/preserve... conservate doesn't exist ednah)
1 day13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saline solution


Explanation:
Stedman's Concise Medical Dictionary: saline Solution: isotonic or physiologic sodium chloride solution; 0.9g/ml water.
I'm used to translating scientific papers. I'm a hundred percent sure that's what it is.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta: Eu, como uso lentes de contato, compro as duas soluções; a saline solution que se vende especificamente para lentes é para uso externo e a isotonic solution pode ser para uso interno (via intravenosa) ou externo.
20 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech
1 day13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sterile saline solution


Explanation:
When I first saw the item I thought it was I. V. Fluid.

But, in a dental application, it is, of course "Saline Solution" except that one should add "Sterile" (Steril) since otherwise it could just be salt disolved in water - and it isn't!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks alot, Ted!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Valeria

agree  Fiona N�voa: Hi Ted! Thanks for the nudge awake! Yes, sterile does seem better for medical purposes.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, FiBi. You're the greatest! Have a terriffic weeked.

agree  Karina Pelech: saline sol. - absolutely, but 'sterile' isn't needed, as the context suggests it would be so
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks, ACB

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal saline (solution)


Explanation:
I called my doctor, he just called me back: normal saline is the word used by the doctors and probably it is short for normal saline solution. This phrase is from the reference below:
Irrigation of fallopian tube with normal saline and checking to ...


    Reference: http://www.bccancer.bc.ca/pg_g_04.asp?PageID=2641&ParentID=4
    Reference: http://www.isge.org/pic/ect6s.html
José Vianna
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saline solution


Explanation:
a mixture of sodium chloride and distilled water used in medicine

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Theodore Fink: Hi FiBi! This answer was already given above - twice. But don't you think that my answer adding "sterile" is valid? Have a great weekend! Ted
5 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
0.9% saline solution


Explanation:
or NaCl 0.9%

solução fisiológica differs from others saline solutions because of it's concentration of NaCl

Mariageni
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese