KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

derrame articular

English translation: articular effusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:derrame articular
English translation:articular effusion
Entered by: marfus

19:42 Mar 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: derrame articular
O estudo foi realizado em 25 pacientes com derrame articular em joelhos, que foram divididos em 2 grupos: O primeiro formado por pacientes com Artrite Reumatóide que apresentavam Líquido Sinovial Inflamatório e o segundo por pacientes com Osteoartrite Primária de Joelho que apresentavam Líquido Sinovial Não Inflamatório.
Daniella Mattos
articular effusion
Explanation:
http://www.shsmf.org/main/articularkneeeffusion.html
Selected response from:

gellercup
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3articular effusiongellercup
5 -1articular extravasation
Bernardo Wagon


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
articular effusion


Explanation:
http://www.shsmf.org/main/articularkneeeffusion.html


gellercup
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
47 mins

agree  airmailrpl: 69 pages resulted on a google search
9 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
17 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
articular extravasation


Explanation:
termo técnico usado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 11:53:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please check on a medical dicitionary, Stedman, On Medical Dics...

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: zero pages resulted from a google search
9 hrs
  -> better pay attentio to a medical dictionary, techincal term available at Stedman too and others