KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

traçado

English translation: plot


22:23 Mar 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: traçado
Identificar o TRAÇADO e formas de onda da pressão arterial e freqüência cardíaca.

My guess: "identify the route (traçado?) and waveform of both blood pressure and heart rate"
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
English translation:plot
Explanation:
Identify the plot...

traçado means "grafico"

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your explanation! (confirmed by google!)

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5curve
Bernardo Wagon
4 +1plotAntónio Ribeiro
3 +1to trace / the trace
swisstell
4course
biancaf202


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to trace / the trace


Explanation:
I hope

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 22:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to outline / the outline

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 mins
  -> obrigado, Doutor!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plot


Explanation:
Identify the plot...

traçado means "grafico"



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your explanation! (confirmed by google!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
13 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
course


Explanation:
Identify the course(Portuguese= TRAÇADO ou ANDAMENTO)of the blood pressure and heart rate.

You may also use: Track otr trail.
In this case it will become:

Track (trail)the measures of ....



biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curve


Explanation:
curva de pressao, obvio que se trata de um traçado

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2