KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

todo o parágrafo

English translation: paragraph below:


01:55 Mar 27, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: todo o parágrafo
O papel dos aspectos psicossociais no curso da psicose vem sendo investigado há vários anos. Aentrevista familiar desenvolvida neste estudo serviu para avaliar características do relacionamento interpessoal entre o paciente psicótico e seus familiares. A partir desses dados pretendemos demonstrar de que forma o relacionamento familiar influencia na recuperação do paciente e como a assistencia de enfermagem pode ser útil nesses casos.
Flvia
English translation:paragraph below:
Explanation:
The role of psychosocial aspects on the course of a psychosis has been under investigation for several years. The family interview developed for this study was to evaluate the characteristics of the inter-personal relationship between the psychotic patient and his family. From this information we intend to demonstrate in which ways the family relationship influences the patient’s recuperation and how nursing care can be useful in such cases.

(An awful lot of work for 4 points! I hope it helps you)
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!! Estou super atarefada e não tenho tempo para traduzir tudo pelo dicionário, até porque, fica difícil fazer a concordância.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5paragraph below:
Theodore Fink
5How much are you paying Flávia?
BrazBiz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How much are you paying Flávia?


Explanation:
Buy yourself a dictionary and you will be able to do it yourself. Don't be so lazy!

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Estou sem tempo, seu IDIOTA!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Theodore Fink: I actually tend to agree with you, colega! At least Flavia could have divided it into three sentences...
9 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Estou sem tempo, seu IDIOTA!!!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paragraph below:


Explanation:
The role of psychosocial aspects on the course of a psychosis has been under investigation for several years. The family interview developed for this study was to evaluate the characteristics of the inter-personal relationship between the psychotic patient and his family. From this information we intend to demonstrate in which ways the family relationship influences the patient’s recuperation and how nursing care can be useful in such cases.

(An awful lot of work for 4 points! I hope it helps you)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!! Estou super atarefada e não tenho tempo para traduzir tudo pelo dicionário, até porque, fica difícil fazer a concordância.