KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

lesão do encéfalo produzido por projétil de arma de fogo

English translation: Brain lesion caused by firearm projectile


20:49 Apr 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: lesão do encéfalo produzido por projétil de arma de fogo
Trata-se de uma certiditão de óbito e aquela foi a causa da morte.
thaish
United States
English translation:Brain lesion caused by firearm projectile
Explanation:
You could also say "bullet".
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Brain lesion caused by firearm projectile
Theodore Fink
4 +1gunshot wound to the brain
Marian Greenfield
4firearm or firearm-related brain injury
luskie
4injury of the brain produced by bullet from a firearm
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brain lesion caused by firearm projectile


Explanation:
You could also say "bullet".

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gunshot wound to the brain


Explanation:
or, more literally, brain injury caused by firearm....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Best way to put it!
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injury of the brain produced by bullet from a firearm


Explanation:
This is Portuguese, not English!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 20:54:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I see it\'s been changed from PR>EN :-))

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firearm or firearm-related brain injury


Explanation:
as an alternative to the second option of Marian Greenfield, which I equally liked

in any case:
1) if any, I would use bullet rather than projectile,
2) most importantly, it might be unnecessary to translate both firearm and bullet, because it is almost inevitable that a firearm injury has been mediated by a bullet (unless the firearm was used as a blunt instrument, but in this case blunt instrument would appear for sure in the text).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 22:04:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also pay to see a bullet going around by itself, wounding someone, without its mother-gun :-)))))))

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20