KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

comarca

English translation: Judicial Circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Comarca
English translation:Judicial Circuit
Entered by: David Davis

02:47 May 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: comarca
Municipio e Comarga - Cidade Alta
David Davis
Municipality and Judicial Circuit
Explanation:
Comarca = circunscrição judiciária
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jurisdictionAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1Municipality and Judicial Circuit
Rosemary Polato
4city, municipality, or county!Lars Bradley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
city, municipality, or county!


Explanation:
city, municipality, or county!

Lars Bradley
PRO pts in pair: 72

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jurisdiction


Explanation:
Also: district

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 03:00:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'District\' is probably the appropriate word.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith
9 mins

agree  Mariane Oliveira
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Municipality and Judicial Circuit


Explanation:
Comarca = circunscrição judiciária

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs