ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

ponte safena

English translation: saphenous vein bypass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ponte safena
English translation:saphenous vein bypass
Entered by: marfus

15:24 May 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: ponte safena
Tenho que manter auto-controle, pois ja tenho duas pontes safenas.

Dad tries to keep himself under control while his son is on TV!!
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
saphenous vein bypass
Explanation:
A piece is taken out of the saphenous vein in the leg, for a cardiac bypass

Maybe just say: I have already had a double bypass.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Everyone. I went for 'I've already had a double bypass,' which was MJ Braber's second suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4saphenous vein bypass
MJ Barber
5 +2bypass
Bernardo Wagon
4double bypass heart surgery
Mariane Oliveira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
saphenous vein bypass


Explanation:
A piece is taken out of the saphenous vein in the leg, for a cardiac bypass

Maybe just say: I have already had a double bypass.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thanks Everyone. I went for 'I've already had a double bypass,' which was MJ Braber's second suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ponte is a shunt, isn;t it?
1 min
  -> I think here it is literally a 'bridge', bypassing the damaged area of the artery

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 mins
  -> tx

agree  Worklog
26 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
47 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bypass


Explanation:
bypass only for this text is enough



Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Dutra
5 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
50 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double bypass heart surgery


Explanation:
-> I've got to keep my self-control, I've undergone double bypass heart surgery.

"Heart trouble was apparently behind Rodney Dangerfield's mysterious hospitalization last week.
The entertainer's business manager announced Wednesday that the 78 year-old Caddyshack wise-cracker has successfully undergone double bypass heart surgery and is making a good recovery."
http://www.eonline.com/News/Items/0,1,6212,00.html



    Reference: http://www.eonline.com/News/Items/0,1,6212,00.html
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 35