KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

ortostatica

English translation: Vertical board


16:57 May 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: ortostatica
Prancha ortostatica - it is used in physical therapy.
Denniely
English translation:Vertical board
Explanation:
I agree with orthostatic but if the reader does not know what that means it is just the above for sorting neck and back problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:33:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Danniely
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
It was the 1st time that I had used this web-site, because that I didn't know what to write. I'm so sorry if I couldn't explain what I wanted.
But thank you.
Denniely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1orthostaticxxxjerryk
4Vertical board
suesimons


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orthostatic


Explanation:
This is the term used in physical therapy.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Because I wanna know the translation for prancha ortostatica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
6 mins
  -> many thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Because I wanna know the translation for prancha ortostatica

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vertical board


Explanation:
I agree with orthostatic but if the reader does not know what that means it is just the above for sorting neck and back problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:33:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Danniely

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
It was the 1st time that I had used this web-site, because that I didn't know what to write. I'm so sorry if I couldn't explain what I wanted.
But thank you.
Denniely