KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

polia de teto

English translation: celling mounted pulley


20:25 May 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / physical therapy
Portuguese term or phrase: polia de teto
It is a resourse of physical therapy.
Denniely
English translation:celling mounted pulley
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 21:01:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ceiling and not celling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 21:05:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A stander was designed and fabricated for use in the hallway. The 2
horizontal bars at knee and waist level are removable from the wall mounts to

allow normal traffic in the hallway. To use, the patient approaches in her

wheelchair with a \'sling\' already wrapped around her waist and hips, pushes her

knees against the knee pads, connects the stander ropes to the sling and pulls

on the rope from a ceiling mounted pulley.


http://www.workshopsolutions.com/COMPLETE/stander.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3celling mounted pulley
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Pulley
suesimons
4top pulley
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top pulley


Explanation:
polea means the same whether in Engineering or in Medicine. But I am not sure if top is the right word here.
Techo means roof in Technical English, and I did not find it in my medical terms dictionary.

Please be very careful with these two references, because they might not have anything to do with what you are asking.

Your search: "top pulley"+medicine Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-3 of 3


Ancient Egyptian Thematic
... of papyrus literature describing their achievements in medicine, there is no records
of how they ... string to the pencil on the top pulley and loop it around the ...
http://courses.dsu.edu/ed370/Crispage.htm


Cable abdominal exercise for stronger abdominal muscles
... Connect a handle onto the top pulley of a cable machine. Holding the ...
http://www.netfit.co.uk/abd18.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
It isn't what I'm looking for, thank you. Denniely
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It isn't what I'm looking for, thank you. Denniely

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
celling mounted pulley


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 21:01:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ceiling and not celling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 21:05:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A stander was designed and fabricated for use in the hallway. The 2
horizontal bars at knee and waist level are removable from the wall mounts to

allow normal traffic in the hallway. To use, the patient approaches in her

wheelchair with a \'sling\' already wrapped around her waist and hips, pushes her

knees against the knee pads, connects the stander ropes to the sling and pulls

on the rope from a ceiling mounted pulley.


http://www.workshopsolutions.com/COMPLETE/stander.htm


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: sounds good
1 hr
  -> thanks Rob

agree  airmailrpl
17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pulley


Explanation:
This is attached usually to the ceiling (but not really necessary to say so as it's pretty obvious!), used by osteopaths, physios etc for stretching treatment for back and neck.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966