ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

choque hemorrágico

English translation: hemorrhagic shock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:choque hemorrágico
English translation:hemorrhagic shock
Entered by: António Ribeiro

23:01 May 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: choque hemorrágico
Causa da morte
Certidão de Óbito
António Ribeiro
hemorrhagic shock
Explanation:
Background: Hemorrhagic shock is caused by the loss of both circulating blood volume and oxygen-carrying capacity. The most common clinical etiologies are penetrating and blunt trauma, gastrointestinal bleeding, and obstetrical bleeding. Humans are able to compensate for a significant hemorrhage through various neural and hormonal mechanisms. Modern advances in trauma care allow patients to survive when the adaptive compensatory mechanisms become overwhelmed.
http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic2115.htm

Hemorrhagic shock and encephalopathy syndrome (HSES) occurs predominantly in infants 3 to 8 mo old (median age, 5 mo), but was reported in a 15-yr-old

http://www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section19/chapter260/260p....
Selected response from:

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hemorrhagic shock
Regina Boltz
5Haemorrhagic shock
Karina Pelech
4 +1hemorrhage shock
Lise Boismenu, trad.a.
5hemorrhagic schock
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Strokexxxjerryk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stroke


Explanation:
Cerebral blood loss leading to death or serious disability.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 23:10:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)
http://www.ninds.nih.gov/
More sites about: Pennsylvania > Philadelphia > University of Pennsylvania Medical Research Centers

National Stroke Association - national voluntary health care organization focusing on stroke prevention, treatment, rehabilitation, and research for stroke survivors/families.
http://www.stroke.org/
More sites about: Stroke > Organizations

American Stroke Association - dedicated to decreasing disability and death from stroke through educational programs, products and services, and advocacy.
http://www.strokeassociation.org
More sites about: Stroke > Organizations

Heart and Stroke Foundation of Canada - features vital health information.
http://www.heartandstroke.ca./
More sites about: Canada > Heart Diseases > Organizations

Stroke Association - works throughout the UK to prevent strokes by raising awareness of the risk factors and provide practical help to people who have had strokes, including their families.
http://www.stroke.org.uk
More sites about: United Kingdom > Diseases and Conditions > Stroke

A Stroke of Genius - internet source for portrait artists.
http

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 29

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hemorrhage shock


Explanation:
- Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)


Definition grande prostração física e mental,acompanhada de perturbação dos mecanismos fisiológicos,devida hemorragia grave,ferimento na cabeça,desequilíbrio electrolítico,toxemia ou outras agressões sérias para o corpo humano,que requer tratamento imediato

Reference Glossário multilingue de protecção civil 1990,Grupo de Trabalho Comissão Europeia/Estados-membros
(1)
TERM choque

Reference Glossário multilingue de protecção civil 1990,Grupo de Trabalho Comissão Europeia/Estados-membros


Definition the general bodily disturbance following a severe injury ;an emotional or moral upset occasioned by some disturbing or unexpected experience ;disruption of the circulation,which can upset all body functions:sometimes referred to as circulatory shock.It occurs when blood pressure is inadequate to force blood through the vital tissues ;severe physical and mental disturbance of the body's physiological mechanisms due to extensive blood loss,or head injury,or electrolyte imbalance,or toxaemia or other similar serious assaults on the body,needing immediate treatment

Reference Principles of optics ;BTM-TFI75 ;Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party
(1)
TERM shock

Reference Reallex Med;BTM-TFI75;Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party
-ALSO-
http://hsc.virginia.edu/surgery/traumashock.html

Lise Boismenu, trad.a.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laerte da Silva
1 day45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hemorrhagic shock


Explanation:
Background: Hemorrhagic shock is caused by the loss of both circulating blood volume and oxygen-carrying capacity. The most common clinical etiologies are penetrating and blunt trauma, gastrointestinal bleeding, and obstetrical bleeding. Humans are able to compensate for a significant hemorrhage through various neural and hormonal mechanisms. Modern advances in trauma care allow patients to survive when the adaptive compensatory mechanisms become overwhelmed.
http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic2115.htm

Hemorrhagic shock and encephalopathy syndrome (HSES) occurs predominantly in infants 3 to 8 mo old (median age, 5 mo), but was reported in a 15-yr-old

http://www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section19/chapter260/260p....


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com
    Reference: http://merck.com
Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  REAREA: that's exactly what "Stedman" dictionary says.
5 mins

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Haemorrhagic shock


Explanation:
simplemente...

Suerte ... :o)


Ref: 9 yrs Maxfax surgeon

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hemorrhagic schock


Explanation:
Main Entry: hemorrhagic shock
Function: noun
: shock resulting from reduction of the volume of blood in the body due to hemorrhage

No link abaixo você encontra o Dicionário médico Webster's

Boa sorte


    Reference: http://www.intelihealth.com/IH/ihtIH/WSIHW000/9276/9276.html
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309