ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

seios costo-frênicos livres

English translation: free costophrenic recesses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:seios costo-frênicos livres
English translation:free costophrenic recesses
Entered by: SusyZ

20:11 Jun 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: seios costo-frênicos livres
TORAX EM A.P.
Transparencia Pulmonar normal.
Mediatismo sem alteracoes (keyboard layout in English)
SusyZ
free costophrenic recesses
Explanation:
thorax
Nov 1999
...F: Recognize the air-fluid interface at the left-sided costophrenic recess with a completely horizontal upper border. There is...pleural cavity - in the erect position these are the posterior costophrenic recesses. A pneumothorax is an accumulation of air in the... [http://www.anatomie1.med.uni-erlangen.de/thap1.htm]
similar results







Selected response from:

Chantalle
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5free rear diaphragmatic cavities
Theodore Fink
2 +1free costophrenic recessesChantalle


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free rear diaphragmatic cavities


Explanation:
This is what they are, but these are not, of course, technical medical terms.I only gave this answer, Suzy, because you have no other.

You may use it in your translation if you are unable to obtain more precise medical terminoligy, though, since it is a correct rendering.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free costophrenic recesses


Explanation:
thorax
Nov 1999
...F: Recognize the air-fluid interface at the left-sided costophrenic recess with a completely horizontal upper border. There is...pleural cavity - in the erect position these are the posterior costophrenic recesses. A pneumothorax is an accumulation of air in the... [http://www.anatomie1.med.uni-erlangen.de/thap1.htm]
similar results









Chantalle
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
2 days19 hrs
  -> thank you