KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

parto cesáreo

English translation: cesarean section/delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:parto cesáreo
English translation:cesarean section/delivery
Entered by: José Cavalcante

14:00 Jul 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: parto cesáreo
Tipo de parto
José Cavalcante
Brazil
C-section / Cesarean Section
Explanation:
Parto cesáreo = cesariana
Selected response from:

Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado Mariane, e a todos que contribuíram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cesarean section (AmE) / caesarean section (BrE)
Valeria Verona
5 +1C-section / Cesarean Section
Mariane Oliveira
5caesarean childbirth
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Cesarean Section or C Section
biancaf202
5cesarean delivery
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C-section / Cesarean Section


Explanation:
Parto cesáreo = cesariana


    Reference: http://www.childbirth.org/section/section.html
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Obrigado Mariane, e a todos que contribuíram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cesarean delivery


Explanation:
7130 hits in Yahoo. Here are two.

Your search: "cesarean delivery" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inside Yahoo! Matches
Shopping: Listings for "Cesarean Delivery" on Yahoo! Shopping

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 7130 | Next 20 >


JAMA Patient Page
... CHILDBIRTH Cesarean Delivery In a cesarean section or delivery (sometimes called
c-section), a surgical incision is made in the mother's abdomen and uterus ...
http://www.ama-assn.org/public/journals/patient/archive/jpg0...
More Results From: www.ama-assn.org


Giving birth by cesarean section
... What's below: • What is a cesarean section? • Why might I need a cesarean
delivery? • Under ... sections. Why might I need a cesarean delivery? ...
http://www.babycenter.com/refcap/160.html
More Results From: www.babycenter.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cesarean section (AmE) / caesarean section (BrE)


Explanation:
Also called C-section in USA.
Good luck.
:))


    own experience
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Bradley: yup!
4 mins
  -> Tks!

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
23 hrs
  -> :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cesarean Section or C Section


Explanation:
At least 22 percent of American women give birth by cesarean delivery, or c-section, these days, though the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists ... Also see WEB page suggested below.

Boa Sorte,
Bianca


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/laboranddelivery.html
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caesarean childbirth


Explanation:
Caesarean Childbirth
With this type of birth, surgery is performed to remove the baby from the mother's womb. An incision is made through the abdominal wall and the uterus (womb) so that the baby can be born. (In births other than Caesarean, the baby moves through the vaginal canal until he emerges for birth.) In the United States, 20 to 30 percent of all babies are born by Caesarean section. You may have heard it called a "C-section." Among other conditions that might make a Caesarean birth necessary are these: the mother's pelvic opening may be too small for the baby to pass through, or the mother's or baby's health may be in danger



    Reference: http://www.ca.uky.edu/agc/pubs/fcs3/fcs3129/fcs3129.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916