KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

apresentação pélvica

English translation: apresentação pélvica (breech birth)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pelvic presentation
English translation:apresentação pélvica (breech birth)
Entered by: José Cavalcante

14:01 Jul 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: apresentação pélvica
problema ocorrido durante um parto
José Cavalcante
Brazil
pelvic presentation
Explanation:
Your search: "pelvic presentation" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-14 of 14


Statistics
... Pelvic presentation + cephalopelvic disproportion (3 operations); Pelvic presentation
+ uterine and placental insufficiency; Cervic scarring; Postmature pregnancy ...
http://www.raduga-birth.spb.ru/eng/menu1_sub6.php
More Results From: www.raduga-birth.spb.ru


Sirenomelia. A case presentation...
... congenital malformation antecedents, were not present. Labor was normal
with pelvic presentation. He presented an Apgar score of ...
http://www.imbiomed.com.mx/Bolhifa/Bhv58n12/english/Zbh0112-...


OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY
... Ye. A. Chernukha and TK Puchko Pelvic Presentation 136 p., ills. ISBN
5-225-04512-X. The book deals with pelvic presentation of the fetus. ...
http://www.medlit.ru/medeng/obst4.htm
More Results From: www.medlit.ru


http://bbs.radiology.or.kr/%

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Embora a resposta da Mariane explique bem o assunto, acho que a sugestão está de acordo com a linguagem mais técnica, como usou o médico no texto. Obrigado a ambos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Breech birth
Mariane Oliveira
5pelvic presentation
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pelvic presentation


Explanation:
Your search: "pelvic presentation" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-14 of 14


Statistics
... Pelvic presentation + cephalopelvic disproportion (3 operations); Pelvic presentation
+ uterine and placental insufficiency; Cervic scarring; Postmature pregnancy ...
http://www.raduga-birth.spb.ru/eng/menu1_sub6.php
More Results From: www.raduga-birth.spb.ru


Sirenomelia. A case presentation...
... congenital malformation antecedents, were not present. Labor was normal
with pelvic presentation. He presented an Apgar score of ...
http://www.imbiomed.com.mx/Bolhifa/Bhv58n12/english/Zbh0112-...


OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY
... Ye. A. Chernukha and TK Puchko Pelvic Presentation 136 p., ills. ISBN
5-225-04512-X. The book deals with pelvic presentation of the fetus. ...
http://www.medlit.ru/medeng/obst4.htm
More Results From: www.medlit.ru


http://bbs.radiology.or.kr/%



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Embora a resposta da Mariane explique bem o assunto, acho que a sugestão está de acordo com a linguagem mais técnica, como usou o médico no texto. Obrigado a ambos.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Breech birth


Explanation:
Segundo uma amiga minha que é enfermeira, apresentação pélvica é quando a posição o bebê dentro do útero é de nádegas para baixo. A posição mais comum é a do bebê "de cabeça para baixo" no útero, ou seja, com a cabeça primeiro.

Em inglês, diz-se "breech birth"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 14:17:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sou fã da série \"ER\" (\"Plantão Médico\", no Brasil - não passa mais).
Aprende-se muita coisa assistindo aos capítulos dessa série.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 15:41:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: \"ER\" passa na Warner Channel.
Quando eu disse que não passava mais, eu estava me referindo ao seriado dublado, que passava na Globo com o nome de \"Plantão Médico\" e não passa mais.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 15:43:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: \"ER\" passa na Warner Channel.
Quando eu disse que não passava mais, eu estava me referindo ao seriado dublado, que passava na Globo com o nome de \"Plantão Médico\" e não passa mais.



    Reference: http://pregnancy.about.com/msubbreech.htm
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Valeria Verona
4 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  xxxLumen: Right!
23 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Denise Borges Bittar
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada.