KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

consulta médica

English translation: medical appointment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cosulta médica
English translation:medical appointment
Entered by: José Cavalcante

14:39 Jul 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: consulta médica
Desculpem a ignorância na área médica, mas esses contextos estão dentro de um trabalho de business e preciso da ajuda dos especialistas.
Obrigado a todos.
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Medical appointment
Explanation:
É isto.

Marcar uma consulta médica: To make an appointment with the doctor.
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Lumen, e a todos que ajudaram.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1doctor's appointment; medical consultation
Marian Greenfield
5appointment with my doctor..visit to my doctor
airmailrpl
5Doctor's appointment
GertV
3 +1Medical appointmentxxxLumen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical appointment


Explanation:
É isto.

Marcar uma consulta médica: To make an appointment with the doctor.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Obrigado, Lumen, e a todos que ajudaram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Borges Bittar
6 hrs
  -> Alô você!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doctor's appointment; medical consultation


Explanation:
depending on how formal the context is

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Doctor's appointment


Explanation:
Is an other solution that is very frequently used

(See URL\'s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 14:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without the \'\\\' of course

Doctor\'s appointment



    Reference: http://www.resmed.com/row/1006129874794.html
    Reference: http://www.saintthomas.org/getting/visitors/appointments/
GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appointment with my doctor..visit to my doctor


Explanation:
consulta médica

..appointment with my doctor.
..make an appointment with the doctor
..visit to my doctor

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590