KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

lhe metido soro.

English translation: administered IV


05:39 Aug 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical / first aid
Portuguese term or phrase: lhe metido soro.
..tambem tinha lhe metido soro.
Acho muito vago e dificil de entender em portugues, mas meu atento de traduzir tal pagina...
e' uma carta onde o "medico" descreve como tratou seu paciente.
Portugues de Angola...


poderia ser traduzido "administrated IV"?
grasa
Brazil
English translation:administered IV
Explanation:
yes, that's how I would translate it. literally: had given (him/her) serum (or plasma, IV drip, etc.)
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1administered IVSteve Smith
4 +1put him/her on a drip
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administered IV


Explanation:
yes, that's how I would translate it. literally: had given (him/her) serum (or plasma, IV drip, etc.)

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put him/her on a drip


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
6 mins
  -> Cheers Kathleen