KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

mestrado

English translation: Masters


01:25 Aug 22, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Resume terms
Portuguese term or phrase: mestrado
Orientaçoes concluidas (heading)

Mestrado (seems to be heading)

1. Smith, A. Name of presentation. Co-presenter: Francisco Bonilla

Then at the end of the resume,
he lists
"Orientacoes concluidas"

Mestrado 1
Co-orientador 1

Could he be talking about a master's thesis (but he doesn't list a master's degree)? Or does this mean "Instructor." I can't find evidence on the resume that he's taught any courses, either.
Roxane Daw
English translation:Masters
Explanation:
Roxane,
First of all, listen to Antonio.

According to the little context you gave us, I think he's a professor who has worked as a coordinator or advisor. It seems to me that he gives the name of the pupil who he has worked with. At least in Brazil, people taking their masters need a professor as advisor, someone who'll help them build their project and write their thesis. I have no idea how it works in other countries. Hope it helped. Good luck! :)
Selected response from:

Claudia Andrade
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you! I appreciate your response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Roxane DawAntónio Ribeiro
4MastersClaudia Andrade


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Roxane Daw


Explanation:
Primeiro diga-nos quem é. Depois, teremos todo o prazer em a ajudar. Obrigado.

António Ribeiro
Austrália

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: é... tmb acho que uma identificação viria a calhar...
1 hr

agree  Silvia Borges: Concordo plenamente, Antonio. Vamos cooperar Roxane. Queremos conhecer você e teremos o maior prazer em ajudar.
2 hrs

agree  Aline Leal
6 hrs

agree  Toze: Exactamente! Assino por baixo. Toca a registar-se.
6 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra: OOOps, Antonio, eu quase ia respondendo. É o sono. Parabéns, Ghost Buster!
8 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Gostaria que o pessoal fizesse a mesma coisa em francês e espanol!! Antonio esta liderando esse assunto muito bem,:)
13 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: A Roxane já usa o Proz faz tempo mas ainda não se registrou
14 hrs

agree  hmercer: Roxane: you are welcome here; please let us know more about you
1 day23 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Masters


Explanation:
Roxane,
First of all, listen to Antonio.

According to the little context you gave us, I think he's a professor who has worked as a coordinator or advisor. It seems to me that he gives the name of the pupil who he has worked with. At least in Brazil, people taking their masters need a professor as advisor, someone who'll help them build their project and write their thesis. I have no idea how it works in other countries. Hope it helped. Good luck! :)

Claudia Andrade
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! I appreciate your response.