KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

Eicosanóide

English translation: eicosanoid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:eicosanóide
English translation:eicosanoid
Entered by: marfus

20:54 Aug 22, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: Eicosanóide
???
Leandro
eicosanoid
Explanation:
Good luck!

Cyclooxygenase & eicosanoid products- [Traduzca esta página ]
Cyclooxygenase & Eicosanoid Research Reagents. Product, Source, Quantity, Catalogue
Number. Anti-Human COX-1, rabbit IgG - affinity purified, 100 mg, 90564. ...
www.metachem.co.uk/cyclooxygenase.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Keystone Symposia Homepage- [Traduzca esta página ]
Eicosanoid Lipid Mediators: From Molecular Discovery to Clinical
Application (D5). Organizers: Jilly F. Evans, Colin D. Funk and ...
www.symposia.com/Meetings/ ViewMeetings.cfm?MeetingID=645 - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 21:02:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An eicosanoid is a hormone that among other functions helps regulate inflammation, the blood\'s tendency to clot and the immune system. Bad eicosanoids are the result of insulin release according to Sears\' book. No research exists to support Sears\' proposed relationship between performance, fatness, diet, insulin, bad eicosanoids and disease.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5eicosanoid
Fernando Muela
4 +4LeandroAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eicosanoid


Explanation:
Good luck!

Cyclooxygenase & eicosanoid products- [Traduzca esta página ]
Cyclooxygenase & Eicosanoid Research Reagents. Product, Source, Quantity, Catalogue
Number. Anti-Human COX-1, rabbit IgG - affinity purified, 100 mg, 90564. ...
www.metachem.co.uk/cyclooxygenase.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Keystone Symposia Homepage- [Traduzca esta página ]
Eicosanoid Lipid Mediators: From Molecular Discovery to Clinical
Application (D5). Organizers: Jilly F. Evans, Colin D. Funk and ...
www.symposia.com/Meetings/ ViewMeetings.cfm?MeetingID=645 - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 21:02:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An eicosanoid is a hormone that among other functions helps regulate inflammation, the blood\'s tendency to clot and the immune system. Bad eicosanoids are the result of insulin release according to Sears\' book. No research exists to support Sears\' proposed relationship between performance, fatness, diet, insulin, bad eicosanoids and disease.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVA
1 hr

disagree  António Ribeiro: Fernado, ainda não respondeu à comentário/pergunta que fiz aqui há dias.
2 hrs

agree  REAREA
2 hrs

agree  luskie
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  hmercer
1 day3 hrs

agree  xxxClodovildo
12 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Leandro


Explanation:
Leandro

Primeiro diga-nos quem é. Depois, teremos todo o prazer em o ajudar. Obrigado.

António Ribeiro
Austrália


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Obrigada outra vez Antonio
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino: Gostaria muito de saber mais sobre você, Leandro... Que tal preencher seu background?
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado colega detective!!!!

agree  Aline Leal
7 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra: Depois do Mr. M,... ...vem o Mr. L!
10 hrs