KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

- como está sua coluna? - ainda não melhorou

English translation: How's your back? No change


22:03 Oct 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: - como está sua coluna? - ainda não melhorou
Diálogo entre médico e paciente.
cleiton
English translation:How's your back? No change
Explanation:
Or 'Just the same'
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3How's your back? No change
Daniel Marcus
5 +1How's your back?John Kinory
5How's your back? Do you feel any better?
Rafa Lombardino
5What's about your spine? Didn't you get any better, yet?
Adelino Pereira Dias


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What's about your spine? Didn't you get any better, yet?


Explanation:
Tradução do sentido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 22:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peço desculpa. A segunda parte é a resposta da paciente. Logo a tradução, para essa parte deverá ser: Didn´t get any better, yet.

Adelino Pereira Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Correct English would be 'How's your spine? Haven't you/hasn't it got better?'
6 mins
  -> Thanks for your help

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
How's your back? No change


Explanation:
Or 'Just the same'

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mschisler
5 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator: Or: it hasn't gotten any better
47 mins

agree  otouro
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How's your back? Do you feel any better?


Explanation:
If you're looking for a real American sentence, you should use this one. Well, that's what my husband keeps asking me all the time, since I have terrible backaches... Hope it helps ;o)

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How's your back?


Explanation:
How's your back? Is it still giving you trouble?



John Kinory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 hr