KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

morrer de dor

English translation: I was in absolute agony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:morrer de dor
English translation:I was in absolute agony
Entered by: Emma Cox

22:24 Oct 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: morrer de dor
eu quase morri de dor.
cleiton
I was in absolute agony
Explanation:
another suggestion:

...also commonly used by English speakers, but not as melodramatic and over the top as 'I almost died of pain' (ie. rather a British way to say it!!)
Selected response from:

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11I almost died of pain / the pain almost killed me
Karina Pelech
5 +3I was in absolute agony
Emma Cox
5 +1the pain was killing me
Roger Kapur
5"I could barely stand the pain"
Rafa Lombardino
5I'm dying with pain
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"I could barely stand the pain"


Explanation:
"I could barely stand the pain" seems more natural than "It was too painful", which sounds like a whine.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm dying with pain


Explanation:
I'M DYING!!!!! HORRID PAIN!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 22:47:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE PAIN!

I scream in pain!

My body shakes in violent spasms

I cry out in pain again!

I scream

I\'m Dying and no one cares

I scream in pain one last time

And then it\'s over

I am Dead and no one cares



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sonia Garrett: A painkiller will fix it!
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
I almost died of pain / the pain almost killed me


Explanation:
another option...

Sorte ... :o) ;)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrafonso
1 hr
  -> gracias mrafonso ... :o)

agree  xxxjmf
3 hrs
  -> gracias jmf ... :o)

agree  Sonia Garrett
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Sonia ... :o)

agree  Aida Macedo: The pain almost killed me.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Aida ... :o)

agree  Jacqueline McKay
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Jacqueline ... :o)

agree  airmailrpl: the pain almost killed me
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks airmail ... :o)

agree  Emma Cox: direct translation
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Emma ... :o)

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
12 hrs
  -> obrigado anarita ... :o)

agree  John Kinory: 'The pain almost killed me' sounds better
13 hrs
  -> Strange seeing you here John - but thanks for the support with the English anyway - greeting from BA ... :o)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado Robcav ... :o)

agree  hmercer: concordo com Aida Macedo: The pain almost killed me
15 hrs
  -> gracias hmercer ... :o)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I was in absolute agony


Explanation:
another suggestion:

...also commonly used by English speakers, but not as melodramatic and over the top as 'I almost died of pain' (ie. rather a British way to say it!!)

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Perhaps not as melodramatic, but that's precisely why it's the best choice in the target language! 100% idiomatic.
2 hrs
  -> my thoughts exactly - much more native than a direct translation hey?! ;-)

agree  Karina Pelech: "agony" alone would suffice here as it's already a superlative - but another very good choice ... :o)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, I just think that we wouldn't be so neurotic as to say 'I'm dying of pain'!

agree  Daniel Marcus: This is the one that sounds the most natural to me.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Daniel... the more I think about it, the more I stand by my answer

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the pain was killing me


Explanation:
If you going to use the word pain in your translation, it's best to start the sentence with it.

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: another good option ... :o)
3 hrs