KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

laudo

English translation: medical report


16:26 Oct 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: laudo
consultation
Garnett Von Eiff
English translation:medical report
Explanation:
"Laudo" is the medical report that accompanies tests, such as an X-ray, for example. It says what findings the doctor considers important to mention in the X-ray. Also, "laudo" can be a technical opinion given by an expert, a doctor, an engineer, etc.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3medical report
Ana Rita Santiago
5medical report
Marcelle Castro
5report
Roger Kapur
5verdictAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1finding or diagnosis
zebung


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verdict


Explanation:
literal.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finding or diagnosis


Explanation:
implicit

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medical report


Explanation:
"Laudo" is the medical report that accompanies tests, such as an X-ray, for example. It says what findings the doctor considers important to mention in the X-ray. Also, "laudo" can be a technical opinion given by an expert, a doctor, an engineer, etc.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: voce esgotou o assunto
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  amarante dasilva
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marcelle Castro: lau.do sm (lat med laudu)
19 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
report


Explanation:
A "laudo" is a report produced by any professional/ specialist (doctor, engineer etc).

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medical report


Explanation:
quero concordar 100% com a Ana Rita e somente acrescentar a seguinte informação para dar mais base ao que ela sugeriu:

lau.do sm (lat med laudu)
Escrito em que um peritoou um árbitro emite seu parecer e responde a todos os quesitos que lhe foram propostos pelo juiz e pelas partes interessadas;

Marcelle Castro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese